Wisconsin Code § 346.39
Flashing signals
Whenever flashing red or yellow
signals are used they require obedience by vehicular traffic as
follows:
(1) FLASHING RED (STOP SIGNAL). When a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, operators of vehicles shall
stop before entering the nearest crosswalk at an intersection or at
a limit line when marked, or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and the right to proceed is subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign.
(2) FLASHING YELLOW ( CAUTION SIGNAL). Subject to s.
346.37 (1) (e), when a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, operators of vehicles may proceed through the intersection or past such signal only with caution.