Wisconsin Code § 346.37
Traffic-control signal legend
(1) Whenever traffic is controlled by traffic control signals exhibiting different colored lights successively, or with arrows, the following colors shall
be used and shall indicate and apply to operators of vehicles, personal delivery device operators, and pedestrians as follows:
(a) Green. 1. Vehicular traffic facing a green signal may proceed straight through, make a U-turn, or turn right or left unless a
sign at such place prohibits the turning maneuver, but vehicular
traffic shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at
the time the signal is exhibited.
2. Pedestrians, and persons who are riding bicycles, electric
scooters, or electric personal assistive mobility devices in a manner which is consistent with the safe use of the crosswalk by
pedestrians, facing the signal may proceed, and personal delivery
device operators may allow personal delivery devices to proceed,
across the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk.
(b) Yellow. Except as provided in par. (e) and s. 346.39 (2),
when shown with or following the green, traffic facing a yellow
signal shall stop before entering the intersection unless so close to
it that a stop may not be made in safety.
(c) Red. 1. Vehicular traffic facing a red signal shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of an intersection, or
if none, then before entering the intersection or at such other
point as may be indicated by a clearly visible sign or pavement
marking and shall remain standing until green or other signal permitting movement is shown.
2. No pedestrian, personal delivery device, bicyclist, or rider
of an electric scooter or an electric personal assistive mobility device facing such signal shall enter, and no personal delivery device operator may allow a personal delivery device facing such
signal to enter, the roadway unless he or she can do so safely and
without interfering with any vehicular traffic.
3. Vehicular traffic facing a red signal at an intersection may,
after stopping as required under subd. 1., cautiously enter the in-
tersection to make a right turn into the nearest lawfully available
lane for traffic moving to the right or to turn left from a one-way
highway into the nearest lawfully available lane of a one-way
highway on which vehicular traffic travels to the left. Vehicular
traffic in the leftmost right-turn lane of a roadway that provides 2
right-turn lanes may make a right turn on a red signal into a lawfully available lane that is 2nd to the rightmost lane for traffic
moving to the right. Except for a vehicle turning right from the
leftmost right-turn lane of a roadway that provides 2 right-turn
lanes, no turn may be made on a red signal if lanes of moving traffic are crossed. No turn may be made on a red signal if a sign at
the intersection prohibits the turn on a red signal. In making a
turn on a red signal vehicular traffic shall yield the right-of-way to
pedestrians, personal delivery devices, bicyclists, and riders of
electric scooters and electric personal assistive mobility devices
lawfully within a crosswalk, to operators of vehicles making a
lawful U-turn, and to other traffic lawfully using the intersection.
* * *