Wisconsin Code § 346.31
Required position and method of turning at intersections
(1) TURNS INDICATED BY PAVEMENT MARKINGS.
Where state or local authorities have placed pavement markings
or signs within or adjacent to an intersection directing traffic
turning at such intersection to follow a particular course, the operator of a vehicle turning at such intersection shall comply with
such directions. In the absence of such pavement markings or
signs, the operator of a vehicle intending to turn at an intersection
shall do as provided in subs. (2) to (4).
(2) RIGHT TURNS. Both the approach for a right turn and the
right turn shall be made as closely as practicable to the right-hand
edge or curb of the roadway. If, because of the size of the vehicle
or the nature of the intersecting roadway, the turn cannot be made
from the traffic lane next to the right-hand edge of the roadway,
the turn shall be made with due regard for all other traffic.
(3) LEFT TURNS AND U- TURNS. Except as otherwise provided in sub. (4), left turns at intersections shall be made as
follows:
(a) The approach for a left turn or U-turn shall be made in the
lane farthest to the left which is lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the vehicle about to turn left. Unless otherwise marked or posted, this means the lane immediately
to the right of the center line or center dividing strip of a 2-way
highway and the lane next to the left-hand curb or edge of the
roadway of a one-way highway.
(b) The intersection shall be entered in the lane of approach
and, whenever practicable, the left turn or U-turn shall be made
in that portion of the intersection immediately to the left of the
center of the intersection. For the purposes of this paragraph, a
divided highway intersected by any other highway is considered
to be one intersection.
(c) A left turn shall be completed so as to enter the intersecting highway in that lane farthest to the left which is lawfully
available to traffic moving in the direction of the vehicle completing the left turn. Unless otherwise marked or posted, this means
the lane immediately to the right of the center line or center dividing strip of a 2-way highway and the lane next to the left-hand
curb or edge of the roadway of a one-way highway.
(4) LEFT TURNS AND U-TURNS ON 3-LANE HIGHWAYS. On a
2-way highway having an uneven number of lanes the approach
for a left turn or U-turn shall be made in the center lane, unless
otherwise posted or marked. A left turn into a 2-way highway
having an uneven number of lanes shall be made so as to enter the
highway in the lane immediately to the right of the center lane.