Wisconsin Code § 346.18
General rules of right-of-way
(1) GENERAL
RULE AT INTERSECTIONS. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this section or in s. 346.19, 346.20, 346.215, or 346.46
(1), when 2 vehicles approach or enter an intersection at approximately the same time, the operator of the vehicle on the left shall
yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right. The operator of
any vehicle driving at an unlawful speed forfeits any right-of-way
which he or she would otherwise have under this subsection.
(2) TURNING LEFT OR MAKING A U-TURN AT INTERSECTION.
The operator of a vehicle within an intersection intending to turn
to the left or make a U-turn shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction.
(3) RULE AT INTERSECTION WITH THROUGH HIGHWAY. The
operator of a vehicle shall stop as required by s. 346.46 (2) (a), (b)
or (c) before entering a through highway, and shall yield the rightof-way to other vehicles which have entered or are approaching
the intersection upon the through highway.
(3m) UNCONTROLLED “T” INTERSECTION. At an intersection
where traffic is not controlled by an official traffic control device
or by a traffic officer, the operator of a vehicle approaching the
intersection on a highway which terminates at the intersection
shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching the intersection on a highway which continues through the intersection.
(4) ENTERING HIGHWAY FROM ALLEY OR NONHIGHWAY ACCESS. The operator of a vehicle entering a highway from an alley
or from a point of access other than another highway shall yield
the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on the highway which
the operator is entering.
(5) MOVING FROM PARKED POSITION. The operator of any
vehicle that has been parked or standing shall, while moving such
vehicle from such position, yield the right-of-way to all vehicles
approaching on the highway.
(6) RIGHT-OF-WAY WHERE YIELD SIGN INSTALLED. The operator of a vehicle, when approaching any intersection at which has
been installed a yield sign, shall yield the right-of-way to other
vehicles which have entered the intersection from an intersecting
highway or which are approaching so closely on the intersecting
highway as to constitute a hazard of collision and, if necessary,
shall reduce speed or stop in order to so yield.
(7) ENTERING ALLEY OR DRIVEWAY FROM HIGHWAY. (a) The
operator of any vehicle intending to turn to the left into an alley or
private driveway across the path of any vehicle approaching from
the opposite direction shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle.
(b) The operator of any vehicle crossing a sidewalk or entering an alley or driveway from a highway shall yield the right-ofway to any pedestrian, vehicle or conveyance on the sidewalk or
in the alley or driveway.
(8) ROUNDABOUT. (a) The operator of a vehicle shall yield
the right-of-way to any vehicle or combination of vehicles with a
total length of not less than 40 feet or a total width of not less than
10 feet when approaching or driving through a roundabout at approximately the same time or so closely as to constitute a hazard
of collision and, if necessary, shall reduce speed or stop in order
to so yield.
(b) If 2 vehicles or combinations of vehicles each having a total length of not less than 40 feet or a total width of not less than
10 feet approach or drive through a roundabout at approximately
the same time or so closely as to constitute a hazard of collision,
the operator of the vehicle or combination of vehicles on the right
shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle or combination of vehicles on the left and, if necessary, shall reduce speed or stop in order to so yield.