Wisconsin Code § 346.13
Driving on roadways laned for traffic
Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly indicated lanes, including those roadways divided into lanes by
clearly indicated longitudinal joints, the following rules, in addition to all others consistent with this section, apply:
(1) Except as provided in sub. (4), the operator of a vehicle
shall drive as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane
and shall not deviate from the traffic lane in which the operator is
driving without first ascertaining that such movement can be
made with safety to other vehicles approaching from the rear.
(2) Except as provided in s. 346.05 (1) (g) , upon a 2-way
roadway which is divided into 3 lanes the operator of a vehicle
may not drive in the center lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle where the roadway is clearly visible and the
center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for a left turn or U-turn, or where the center lane is at the
time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the direction the
vehicle is proceeding and is marked or posted to give notice of the
allocation.
(3) Notwithstanding sub. (2), but subject to sub. (4), when
lanes have been marked or posted for traffic moving in a particular direction or at designated speeds, the operator of a vehicle
shall drive in the lane designated.
(4) Upon a 2-way roadway with at least 2 lanes for travel in
each direction, a wide implement of husbandry, as defined in s.
347.24 (3) (a), that is being operated in compliance with any applicable requirement under s. 347.24 (3), 347.245 (1), or 347.25
(2g), and that is being operated as much as practicable within a
single lane may, to the extent necessary, extend into another lane
intended for travel in the same direction if it does not impede
other vehicles approaching from the rear.
(5) Notwithstanding sub. (1), the operator of a vehicle or
combination of vehicles with a total length of not less than 40 feet
or a total width of not less than 10 feet may, with due regard for
all other traffic, deviate from the lane in which the operator is
driving to the extent necessary to approach and drive through a
roundabout.