Wisconsin Code § 346.072
Passing certain stopped vehicles
(1g) In this
section:
(am) “Disabled vehicle” means a motor vehicle that is stopped
and to which any of the following applies:
1. The motor vehicle is displaying warning or hazard lights.
2. Emergency flares or other emergency warning devices are
placed near the motor vehicle.
3. One or more persons are attending the motor vehicle and
visible to passing motorists.
(bm) Emergency or roadside service vehicle” means any of
the following:
1. An authorized emergency vehicle giving visual signal.
2. A tow truck flashing red lamps, as required by s. 347.26
(6) (b).
3. Any road machinery or motor vehicle used in highway
construction or maintenance displaying the lights specified in s.
347.23 (1) (a) or (b) or, with respect to a motor vehicle, displaying
the lights specified in s. 347.26 (7).
4. Any vehicle of a public utility, telecommunications carrier, or cooperative association described in s. 347.26 (9) displaying one or more flashing amber or green lamps as provided in s.
347.26 (9).
(1m) If an emergency or roadside service vehicle or a disabled vehicle is parked or standing on or within 12 feet of a roadway, the operator of a motor vehicle approaching the emergency
or roadside service vehicle or disabled vehicle shall proceed with
due regard for all other traffic and shall do either of the following:
(a) Move the motor vehicle into a lane that is not the lane nearest the parked or standing emergency or roadside service vehicle
or disabled vehicle and continue traveling in that lane until safely
clear of the emergency or roadside service vehicle or disabled vehicle. This paragraph applies only if the roadway has at least two
lanes for traffic proceeding in the direction of the approaching
motor vehicle and if the approaching motor vehicle may change
lanes safely and without interfering with any vehicular traffic.
(b) Slow the motor vehicle, maintaining a safe speed for traffic conditions, and operate the motor vehicle at a reduced speed
until completely past the emergency or roadside service vehicle
or disabled vehicle. This paragraph applies only if the roadway
has only one lane for traffic proceeding in the direction of the approaching motor vehicle or if the approaching motor vehicle may
not change lanes safely and without interfering with any vehicular
traffic.
(2) In addition to any penalty imposed under s. 346.17 (2),
any person violating this section shall have his or her operating
privilege suspended as provided in s. 343.30 (1o).