Wisconsin Code § 346.02
Applicability of chapter
(1) APPLIES PRIMARILY
UPON HIGHWAYS. This chapter applies exclusively upon highways except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter.
(2) APPLICABILITY TO PERSONS RIDING OR DRIVING ANIMALS
OR PROPELLING PUSH CARTS. Every person riding an animal or
driving any animal-drawn vehicle or propelling any push cart
upon a roadway is granted all the rights and is subject to all the
duties which this chapter grants or applies to the operator of a vehicle, except those provisions of this chapter which by their very
nature would have no application.
(4) APPLICABILITY TO PERSONS RIDING BICYCLES, ELECTRIC
BICYCLES, AND MOTOR BICYCLES. (a) Subject to the special provisions applicable to bicycles, every person riding a bicycle upon
a roadway or shoulder of a highway is granted all the rights and is
subject to all the duties that this chapter grants or applies to the
operator of a vehicle, except those provisions that by their express
terms apply only to motor vehicles or that by their very nature
would have no application to bicycles. For purposes of this chapter, provisions that apply to bicycles also apply to electric bicycles
and motor bicycles, except as otherwise expressly provided.
(b) Provisions which apply to the operation of bicycles in
crosswalks under ss. 346.23, 346.24, 346.37 (1) (a) 2., (c) 2. and
(d) 2. and 346.38 do not apply to motor bicycles.
(5) APPLICABILITY TO PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES.
The provisions of this chapter applicable to operators of vehicles
apply also to operators of vehicles owned by or operated by or for
any governmental agency, including the United States government, subject to the specific exceptions set forth in this section
and ss. 346.03 and 346.215 (2).
(6) APPLICABILITY TO PERSONS WORKING ON HIGHWAYS.
This chapter applies to persons, teams, motor vehicles and road
machinery while traveling to or from highway construction or
maintenance work but the provisions of ss. 346.05 (3), 346.06 to
346.17, 346.28, 346.29 (2), 346.31 to 346.36, 346.52 to 346.56
and 346.59 do not apply to persons, teams, motor vehicles or road
machinery when actually engaged in maintenance or construction
work upon a highway.
(7) APPLICABILITY OF PROVISIONS REQUIRING SIGNPOSTING.
No provision of this chapter for which signs are required shall be
enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the
alleged violation an official sign is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person.
Whenever a particular section does not state that signs are required, such section is effective even though no signs are erected
or in place.
(8) APPLICABILITY TO PEDESTRIAN WAYS. (a) All of the applicable provisions of this chapter pertaining to highways, streets,
alleys, roadways and sidewalks also apply to pedestrian ways. A
pedestrian way means a walk designated for the use of pedestrian
travel.
(b) Public utilities may be installed either above or below a
pedestrian way, and assessments may be made therefor as if such
pedestrian way were a highway, street, alley, roadway or sidewalk.
(9) APPLICABILITY TO URBAN MASS TRANSIT SYSTEMS. Every person operating an urban mass transportation vehicle or using related facilities is granted all the rights and is subject to all
the duties which this chapter grants or applies to such persons,
except those provisions of this chapter which by their very nature
would have no application.
(10) APPLICABILITY TO SNOWMOBILES. The operator of a
snowmobile upon a roadway shall in addition to the provisions of
ch. 350 be subject to ss. 346.04, 346.06, 346.11, 346.14 (1m),
346.18, 346.19, 346.20, 346.21, 346.215 (3) , 346.26, 346.27,
346.33, 346.35, 346.37, 346.39, 346.40, 346.44, 346.46, 346.47,
346.48, 346.50 (1) (b), 346.51, 346.52, 346.53, 346.54, 346.55,
346.87, 346.88, 346.89, 346.90, 346.91, 346.92 (1) and 346.94
(1) and (9).
(11) APPLICABILITY TO ALL-TERRAIN VEHICLES AND UTILITY
TERRAIN VEHICLES. The operator of an all-terrain vehicle or a
utility terrain vehicle on a roadway is subject to ss. 346.04,
346.06, 346.075 (1) , 346.11, 346.14 (1m) , 346.18, 346.19,
346.20, 346.21, 346.215 (3) , 346.26, 346.27, 346.33, 346.35,
346.37, 346.39, 346.40, 346.44, 346.46, 346.47, 346.48, 346.50
(1) (b), 346.51, 346.52, 346.53, 346.54, 346.55, 346.67, 346.71,
346.87, 346.88, 346.89, 346.90, 346.91, 346.92 (1) and 346.94
(1) and (9) but is not subject to any other provision of this chapter.
(12) APPLICABILITY TO ELECTRIC SCOOTERS AND ELECTRIC
PERSONAL ASSISTIVE MOBILITY DEVICES. An electric scooter and
an electric personal assistive mobility device shall be considered
a vehicle for purposes of ss. 346.04 to 346.10, 346.12, 346.13,
346.15, 346.16, 346.18, 346.19, 346.20, 346.215 (3), 346.23 to
346.28, 346.31 to 346.35, 346.37 to 346.40, 346.44, 346.46,
346.47, 346.48, 346.50 to 346.55, 346.57, 346.59, 346.62,
346.65 (5m), 346.67 to 346.70, 346.78, 346.80, 346.87, 346.88,
346.90, 346.91, and 346.94 (4), (5), (9), and (10), except those
provisions which by their express terms apply only to motor vehicles or which by their very nature would have no application to
electric scooters or electric personal assistive mobility devices.