Wisconsin Code § 345.60
Penalty of compulsory safety school attendance
(1) Except as provided in sub. (3) and s. 343.31 (2t) (b),
in addition to or in lieu of other penalties provided by law for violation of chs. 346 to 348, the trial court may in its judgment of
conviction order the convicted person to attend, for a certain
number of school days, a traffic safety school whose course and
mode of instruction is approved by the secretary and which is
conducted by the police department of the municipality, by the
sheriff’s office of the county, by an accredited institution of
higher education operated by a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state, or by any regularly established
safety organization. The trial court may not order a person to attend a traffic safety school under this subsection if the department is required to order that the person attend a vehicle right-ofway course under s. 343.31 (2t) (b).
(2) This section also applies in the case of an adjudication of
violation of a local traffic regulation which is in conformity with
chs. 346 to 348.
(3) In addition to other penalties provided by law for violation
of s. 346.63 (1) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s.
346.63 (2) or 940.25, or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the
use of a vehicle, the convicted person may be required under s.
343.30 (1q) to attend, for a certain number of school days, a
school under sub. (1).