Wisconsin Code § 345.43
Jury trial
(1) If a case has been transferred under s.
800.035 (5) (c) , or if in circuit court either party files a written
demand for a jury trial within 10 days after the defendant enters a
plea of not guilty under s. 345.34 and immediately pays the fee
prescribed in s. 814.61 (4), the court shall place the case on the
jury calendar of the circuit court. The number of jurors shall be
6. If no party demands a trial by jury, the right to trial by jury is
permanently waived.
(3) (a) In counties having a population of 750,000 or more,
the jury shall be selected from the circuit court prospective juror
list as set forth under chs. 801 to 847. In all other counties, juries
shall be selected as provided in par. (b), except that the clerk shall
randomly select the names of sufficient persons qualified to serve
as jurors as will provide to each party entitled to peremptory challenges 5 peremptory challenges.
(b) If a timely demand for a jury is made, the judge shall direct
the clerk of the court to select at random from the prospective juror list the names of a sufficient number of prospective jurors,
from which list either party may strike 5 names. If either party
neglects to strike out names, the clerk shall strike out names for
the party. The judge shall permit voir dire examinations and challenges for cause. The clerk shall summon a sufficient number of
persons whose names are not struck out, to appear at the time and
place named in the summons.
(5) In a jury trial of a traffic regulation case, the court is not
required to provide the jury with one complete set of written instructions under s. 805.13 (4).