Wisconsin Code § 345.315
Change of judge
(1) In traffic regulation and
nonmoving traffic violation cases a person charged with a violation may file a written request for a substitution of a different
judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of that case.
The written request shall be filed not later than 7 days after the
initial appearance in person or by an attorney. If a new judge is
assigned to the trial of a case and the defendant has not exercised
the right to substitute an assigned judge, a written request for the
substitution of the new judge may be filed within 10 days of the
giving of actual notice or sending of the notice of assignment to
the defendant or the defendant’s attorney. If the notification occurs within 10 days of the date set for trial, the request shall be
filed within 48 hours of the giving of actual notice or sending of
the notice of assignment to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney. If the notification occurs within 48 hours of the trial or if
there has been no notification, the defendant may make an oral or
written request for substitution prior to the commencement of the
proceedings. The judge against whom a request has been filed
may set initial bail and accept a plea.
(1m) When the clerk of court receives a request for substitution, the clerk shall immediately contact the judge whose substitution has been requested for a determination of whether the request was made timely and in proper form. If the request is found
to be timely and in proper form, the judge named in the request
has no further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge under s. 751.03. If no determination is
made within 7 days, the clerk shall refer the matter to the chief
judge of the judicial administrative district for determination of
whether the request was made timely and in proper form and reassignment as necessary.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (5), no more than one judge can
be disqualified in any action.
(3) In a court of record assignment of judges shall be made as
provided in s. 751.03.
(4) In municipal court a case shall be transferred as provided
in ss. 751.03 (2) and 800.05.
(5) If upon an appeal from a judgment or order or upon a writ
of error the appellate court orders a new trial or reverses or modifies the judgment or order in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary, the person charged with a violation may file a request under sub. (1) within 20 days after the
entry of the judgment or decision of the appellate court whether
or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal or
writ of error was taken.