Wisconsin Code § 345.28
Nonmoving violations
(1) As used in this
section:
(a) “Authority” means a local authority, a state agency, any
campus of the University of Wisconsin System or any technical
college district.
(b) “Forfeiture” includes a fine established under s. 36.11 (8)
or 38.14 (13).
(c) “Nonmoving traffic violation” is any parking of a vehicle
in violation of a statute, an ordinance, a rule under s. 36.11 (8) or
a resolution under s. 38.14 (13).
(2) (a) A person charged with a nonmoving traffic violation
may mail the amount of the forfeiture to any of the places specified in s. 345.26 (1) or to a violations bureau, or to the city, town
or county clerk or treasurer if the traffic citation so provides. In
that case, the citation shall not be filed with or transmitted to
court.
(b) If the person appears in response to a citation for a nonmoving traffic violation, the procedures under ss. 345.34 to
345.47 apply, except as provided in par. (c).
(c) Subject to par. (d), if the appearance date specified in the
citation is inconvenient for the person, he or she may contact the
clerk of circuit court or the municipal court, whichever is applicable, to schedule a more convenient time. The revised date may
provide for an appearance during an evening session, as required
under s. 753.23 or authorized by a court. Subject to par. (d), the
court may revise the appearance date. The date specified in the
citation applies unless the person receives written confirmation
of the revised appearance date from the court.
(d) A city of the 1st class may enact an ordinance establishing
the period within which a person charged with a nonmoving violation shall pay the forfeiture or appear in court. An ordinance
under this paragraph shall require that a citation issued for a nonmoving violation include the date on which the court may act under s. 345.37 unless the person has paid the forfeiture or appeared
in court prior to that date.
(3) (a) If the person does not pay the forfeiture or appear in
court in response to the citation for a nonmoving traffic violation
on the date specified in the citation or, if no date is specified in
the citation, within 28 days after the citation is issued, the authority that issued the citation may issue a summons under s. 968.04
(3) (b) to the person and, in lieu of or in addition to issuing the
summons, may proceed under sub. (4) or (5) but, except as provided in this section, no warrant may be issued for the person. If
the person does not pay towing and storage charges associated
with a citation for a nonmoving traffic violation, the authority
that issued the citation may proceed under sub. (4).
(b) If the person appears in response to a summons for a nonmoving traffic violation, the procedures under ss. 345.34 to
345.47 apply.
(4) (a) 1. If the person does not pay the forfeiture or appear
in court in response to the citation for a nonmoving traffic violation on the date specified in the citation or, if no date is specified
in the citation, within 28 days after the citation is issued, the authority may notify the department in the form and manner prescribed by the department that a citation has been issued to the
person and the citation remains unpaid.
1m. If the person does not pay the outstanding towing and
storage charges associated with a nonmoving traffic violation, the
authority may notify the department in the form and manner prescribed by the department that towing and storage charges remain
unpaid. Outstanding storage charges under this subdivision may
not exceed 20 days of such storage.
2. The authority shall specify whether the department is to
suspend the registration of the vehicle involved under s. 341.63
(1) (c) or refuse registration of any vehicle owned by the person
under s. 341.10 (7m) or both.
(b) 1. The notice to the department under par. (a) 1. shall include the name and last-known address of the person against
whom the citation was issued, the date the citation was issued,
the license number of the vehicle involved, certification that 2 notices which meet the requirements under par. (c) 1. or sub. (5m)
(d) have been mailed to the last-known address of the person
against whom the citation was issued and that the citation re-
mains unpaid on the date specified in the citation or, if no date is
specified in the citation, 28 days after the citation was issued, the
place that the citation may be paid, the means by which the citation may be contested and the action the department is to take.
2. The notice to the department under par. (a) 1m. shall include the name and last-known address of the person against
whom the outstanding towing and storage charges apply, the license number of the vehicle involved, certification that 2 notices
which meet the requirements under par. (c) 2. have been mailed to
the last-known address of the person against whom the towing
and storage charges apply and that the towing and storage charges
remain unpaid, the amount of the outstanding towing and storage
charges, the place where the towing and storage charges may be
paid, and the action that the department is to take.
(c) 1. The notices to the person required under par. (b) 1. shall
be mailed on 2 separate days to the last-known address of the person to whom the citation was issued and shall include the date the
citation was issued, the license number of the vehicle involved,
the place the citation may be paid, the means by which the citation may be contested and the date by which the person must pay
or contest the citation to avoid further action by the authority.
The notice shall inform the person of the specific actions which
the authority and the courts are authorized to take under this section if the person fails to pay the forfeiture or appear in court in
response to the citation by the date specified in the notice.
2. The notices to the person required under par. (b) 2. shall
* * *