Wisconsin Code § 345.20
General provisions in traffic forfeiture actions
(1) DEFINITIONS. In ss. 345.20 to 345.53:
(a) “Judge” has the meaning specified in s. 967.02 (2m).
(b) “Traffic regulation” means a provision of chs. 194 or 341
to 349 for which the penalty for violation is a forfeiture or an ordinance enacted in accordance with s. 349.06. Except as otherwise specifically provided, “traffic regulation” does not include a
nonmoving traffic violation as defined in s. 345.28 (1).
(2) PROCEDURE. (a) Except as provided in par. (b), the apprehension of alleged violators of traffic regulations and the trial
of forfeiture actions for the violation of traffic regulations shall
be governed by ss. 345.21 to 345.53. Where no specific procedure is provided in ss. 345.21 to 345.53, ch. 799 shall apply to
such actions in circuit court.
(b) The trial of forfeiture actions in municipal court for the violation of traffic regulations shall be governed by ch. 800. Provisions relating to the uniform traffic citation in s. 345.11, to arrests
in ss. 345.21 to 345.24, to deposits and pleas of no contest under
s. 345.26, to the authority of the court under ss. 345.37, 345.47,
345.48 and 345.50 and to guaranteed arrest bonds under s.
345.61 apply to violations of ordinances to be tried in municipal
court.
(c) Sections 967.055 and 972.11 (3m) apply to traffic forfeiture actions for violations of s. 346.63 (1) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith.
(d) A nonmoving traffic violation is governed by s. 345.28.
The trial of forfeiture actions for nonmoving traffic violations is
governed by ss. 345.28 and 345.34 to 345.47. Where no specific
procedure is provided in ss. 345.28 or 345.34 to 345.47, ch. 799
applies to actions in circuit court and ch. 800 applies to actions in
municipal court.
(f) Sections 23.50 to 23.85 apply to actions in circuit court to
recover forfeitures and weapons surcharges imposed under ch.
814 for violations of s. 167.31 (2) (b), (c), or (d). No points may
be assessed against the driving record of a person convicted of a
violation of s. 167.31 (2) (b), (c), or (d). The report of conviction
shall be forwarded to the department.
(g) Sections 23.50 to 23.85 apply to actions in circuit court to
recover forfeitures for violations of s. 287.81. No points may be
assessed against the driving record of a person convicted of a violation of s. 287.81. The report of conviction and abstract of court
record copy of the citation form shall be forwarded to the
department.