Wisconsin Code § 345.08
Suit to recover protested tax or fee
No suit
shall be maintained in any court to restrain or delay the collection
or payment of the taxes levied or the fees imposed or enacted in
chs. 341 to 349. The aggrieved taxpayer shall pay the tax or fee
as and when due and, if paid under protest, may at any time
within 90 days from the date of such payment sue the state in an
action at law to recover the tax or fee so paid. If it is finally determined that such tax or fee or any part thereof was wrongfully collected for any reason, the secretary of administration shall pay
from the transportation fund the amount of such tax or fee so adjudged to have been wrongfully collected. A separate suit need
not be filed for each separate payment made by any taxpayer, but
a recovery may be had in one suit for as many payments as were
made within the 90-day period preceding the commencement of
the action. Such suits shall be commenced as provided in s.
775.01.