Wisconsin Code § 345.05
Municipal liability for motor vehicle accidents
(1) In this section the following terms have the designated
meanings:
(am) “Business” means any business whether governmental
or proprietary.
(b) “Governing body” means the county board with reference
to counties, the town board with reference to towns, the legislative body of a city or village with reference to cities and villages
and the board of any district, center or other municipality with
reference to other municipalities enumerated in par. (c).
(bm) “Motor vehicle” does not include a vehicle that is exempt from registration under s. 341.05.
(c) “Municipality” means any county, city, village, town,
school district, sewer district, drainage district, commission
formed by a contract under s. 66.0301 (2), and, without restriction because of failure of enumeration, any other political subdivision of the state.
(2) A person suffering any damage proximately resulting
from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle owned and operated by a municipality, which damage was occasioned by the operation of the motor vehicle in the course of its business, may file
a claim for damages against the municipality concerned and the
governing body of the municipality may allow, compromise, settle and pay the claim. In this subsection, a motor vehicle is
deemed owned and operated by a municipality if the vehicle is either being rented or leased, or is being purchased under a contract
whereby the municipality will acquire title.
(3) A claim under this section shall be filed in the manner,
form and place specified in s. 893.80. The limitations under s.
893.80 (3) are applicable to a claim under this section, except that
the amount recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries
or death in any action shall not exceed $250,000.
(4) In this section, judgments against municipalities shall be
certified, filed and collected as provided in s. 66.0117 whether
named therein or not.
(5) If the allowance of claim is by or the judgment is against
any municipality lying in more than one town, city, village or
county, the governing body of the debtor municipality shall prorate the amount of the claim allowed or the judgment and so certify to the proper officials for tax levy, so that the taxable property of the debtor municipality will equitably bear the amount of
the claim or judgment.