Wisconsin Code § 344.36
Bond as proof
(1) Proof of financial responsibility
may be evidenced by the bond of a surety company duly authorized to transact business within this state or a bond with at least
2 individual sureties each owning real estate within this state and
together having equities equal in value to at least twice the
amount of the bond, which real estate shall be scheduled in the
bond approved by a judge of a court of record. Such bond shall be
conditioned for the payment of the amounts specified in s. 344.01
(2) (d). The bond shall be filed with the secretary and shall not be
cancelable except after 10 days’ written notice to the secretary.
(2) The bond constitutes a lien in favor of the state upon any
surety’s real estate which is scheduled in the bond and which is
not exempt by law from execution. Such lien is effective as of the
time when the secretary records the bond in the office of the register of deeds of the county wherein such real estate is located, as
provided in s. 706.05 (1). Such lien exists in favor of any holder
of a final judgment against the person who filed such bond, for
damages resulting from the ownership, maintenance, use or operation of a motor vehicle after such bond was recorded, including
damages for care and for loss of services because of bodily injury
to or death of any person and damages because of injury to or destruction of property and the consequent loss of use thereof.
(3) If the judgment rendered against the principal on the bond
is not satisfied within 60 days after it has become final, the judgment creditor may, for his or her own use and benefit and at the
judgment creditor’s sole expense, bring an action in the name of
the state against the company or persons executing the bond, including an action or proceeding to foreclose any lien that may exist upon the real estate of a person who has executed such bond.
In the foreclosure of such lien, ch. 846 on the foreclosure of real
estate mortgages shall apply as far as possible.