Wisconsin Code § 344.27
Installment payment of judgments; suspension upon default
(1) A judgment debtor upon due notice to
the judgment creditor may apply to the court in which such judgment was rendered for the privilege of paying such judgment in
installments and the court, in its discretion and without prejudice
to any other legal remedies which the judgment creditor may
have, may so order and fix the amounts and times of payment of
the installments.
(2) The secretary shall not suspend the operating privilege or
registration and shall restore any operating privilege or registration suspended following nonpayment of a judgment when the
judgment debtor obtains such order permitting the payment of the
judgment in installments and, unless 3 years have elapsed since
the date on which the order permitting the payment of the judgment in installments is filed with the secretary or unless the judgment debtor is a nonresident, furnishes and maintains proof of financial responsibility for the future.
(3) If the judgment debtor fails to pay any installment as specified by such order, the secretary, upon notice of such default,
shall immediately suspend the operating privilege and registrations of the judgment debtor until such judgment is satisfied or
until the applicable time limit is reached as provided in s. 344.26.