Wisconsin Code § 344.25
Suspension for nonpayment of judgment; exceptions
Upon the receipt, under s. 344.05, of a certified copy
of a judgment for damages of $500 or more arising out of a motor
vehicle accident, the secretary shall immediately suspend the operating privilege and all registrations of the person against whom
such judgment was rendered, subject to the following exceptions:
(1) If the judgment arose out of an accident caused by the
ownership or operation, with permission, of a vehicle owned by
or leased to the United States, this state or any county or municipality of this state or a vehicle subject to the requirements of s.
121.53, 194.41 or 194.42, the secretary shall not suspend such
operating privilege or registration.
(2) If the judgment creditor consents in writing in such form
as the secretary may prescribe that the judgment debtor be allowed to retain or reinstate the operating privilege and registrations, the same may be allowed by the secretary for 6 months
from the date of such consent and thereafter until such consent is
revoked in writing, notwithstanding default in the payment of
such judgment or of any installments thereof as prescribed in s.
344.27, provided the judgment debtor furnishes proof of financial responsibility for the future and maintains such proof at all
times when such license and registrations are in effect during a
period of 3 years following the date on which the agreement is
filed with the secretary.
(3) The secretary shall not suspend such operating privilege
or registrations if the judgment debtor obtains a court order for
installment payments and furnishes proof of financial responsibility as provided in s. 344.27.
(5) When the secretary receives certification of the entry of a
damage judgment in accordance with s. 344.05 against a resident
of this state which has been entered by an Indian tribal court in
this state or by a court in another jurisdiction, the secretary shall
give notice to the person of the receipt of the certification of judgment. If satisfaction of such judgment is not made and copy of
such satisfaction filed with the secretary within 30 days from the
date such notice was given, the secretary shall suspend the operating privilege and registrations of such judgment debtor.
(6) Notwithstanding sub. (5), subs. (2) and (3) apply to a
damage judgment in accordance with s. 344.05 against a resident
of this state which has been entered by an Indian tribal court in
this state.
(7) At the time of the motor vehicle accident giving rise to the
judgment, the person was complying with s. 344.62 (1) or s.
344.63 (1) applies.