Wisconsin Code § 344.04
Power of court to stay suspension of registration or impoundment of vehicles
(1) Notwithstanding
any other provision of this chapter, the secretary shall not suspend the registration of a vehicle when ordered not to do so by the
court wherein the judgment for damages was had or, in a case not
involving a judgment, when ordered not to do so by a court under
petition of the registrant in accordance with sub. (2).
(2) Upon receiving information, other than of a judgment for
damages in a court of this state, that would be cause for suspension of registration or impoundment of the vehicle, the secretary
shall notify the registrant of the intention to suspend such registration or impound the vehicle. The registrant may thereupon petition any court of record in the registrant’s county for an order
enjoining the secretary’s contemplated action, whereupon the
judge of such court shall grant an order restraining the secretary
in the matter until the petition is finally determined by the court.
If such petition and order are served upon the secretary within 10
days after the date of the secretary’s notice or in any event before
the secretary has suspended the registration or impounded the vehicle, the secretary shall await the final determination of the
court. The secretary shall be given notice of the hearing. Upon a
showing that it would result in undue hardship upon the petitioner
to have any such registration suspended or the vehicle impounded, the court shall issue an order restraining the secretary
from suspending the registration or impounding the vehicle.
(3) This section does not authorize a court to stay suspension
or revocation of an operator’s license.