Wisconsin Code § 343.38
Reinstatement after revocation, suspension, cancellation, or disqualification
(1) REINSTATEMENT AFTER REVOCATION. Except as provided in ss. 343.10, 343.31 (1m),
343.39, and 351.07, the department shall not reinstate the operating privilege of a person whose operating privilege has been duly
* * *
of 2 or more prior offenses that may be counted under s. 343.307
(2).
(d) If the person’s operating privilege has been revoked under
s. 343.31 (1m), satisfies all of the following:
1. The person has not been convicted of an offense that is a
felony or a misdemeanor, that is counted under s. 343.307 (1) or
specified under s. 351.02 (1) (a), and that was committed during
the 10-year period immediately preceding the application for
reinstatement.
2. Not more than 45 days before applying for reinstatement,
the person submits to and complies with an assessment by an approved public treatment facility, as defined in s. 51.45 (2) (c), for
examination of the person’s use of alcohol, controlled substances,
or controlled substance analogs and development of a driver
safety plan for the person.
(2) REINSTATEMENT OF NONRESIDENT’S OPERATING PRIVILEGE. A nonresident’s operating privilege revoked or suspended
under the laws of this state is reinstated as a matter of law when
the period of revocation or suspension has expired and the nonresident pays the fees specified in s. 343.21 (1) (j), (jr), if applicable, and (n).
(3) REINSTATEMENT AFTER SUSPENSION. Except as provided
in sub. (2) and s. 343.10, the department shall not reinstate the
operating privilege of a person whose operating privilege has
been duly suspended while the suspension remains in effect.
Subject to s. 343.31 (2t) (b), upon the expiration of the period of
suspension, the person’s operating privilege is reinstated upon receipt by the department of the fees specified in s. 343.21 (1) (j)
and (n) and, for reinstatement of an operating privilege suspended
under ch. 344, the filing with the department of proof of financial
responsibility, if required, in the amount, form, and manner specified under ch. 344.
(3g) REINSTATEMENT AFTER CERTAIN CANCELLATIONS. (a)
The department may reinstate the operator’s license of a person
whose operator’s license has been duly canceled under s. 343.25
(2) or (3) if the person pays the fees specified in s. 343.21 (1) (m)
and (n) and either the person is at least 18 years of age or the requirements specified in s. 343.15 are satisfied.
(b) The department may reinstate the operator’s license or
identification card of a person whose operator’s license or identification card has been duly canceled because of the person’s nonpayment of a fee if the person pays that fee, pays any fee required
by the department under s. 20.905 (2), and pays the fees specified
in s. 343.21 (1) (m) and (n).
(3r) REINSTATEMENT OF COMMERCIAL DRIVING PRIVILEGES
FOLLOWING DISQUALIFICATION. (a) Except as provided in pars.
(b) and (c), upon application for reinstatement after a person’s
disqualification by the department, the department may issue a
commercial driver license to the person if the person has paid the
* * *