Wisconsin Code § 343.32
Other grounds for revocation or suspension of licenses; demerit points
(1) The secretary shall revoke
a person’s operating privilege whenever notice has been received
of the conviction of such person in another jurisdiction for an offense therein which, if committed in this state, would have required revocation of such person’s operating privilege under this
* * *
or revocation under this subsection is effective on the date on
which the person is first eligible for issuance, renewal, or reinstatement of an operator’s license under this chapter.
(1s) The secretary shall suspend the operating privilege of
any person who has been convicted under state law or under a local ordinance which is in conformity therewith or under a law of
a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state
which is in conformity with state law of altering the person’s license, loaning the person’s license to another or unlawfully or
fraudulently using or permitting an unlawful or fraudulent use of
a license.
(2) (a) The secretary may suspend a person’s operating privilege if the person appears by the records of the department to be
a habitually reckless or negligent operator of a motor vehicle or to
have repeatedly violated any of the state traffic laws, any local ordinance enacted under ch. 349 or any traffic laws enacted by a
federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state if
the tribal traffic laws violated strictly conform to provisions in
chs. 341 to 348 or, if the offense occurred on a federal military installation located in this state, any federal law which is in strict
conformity with a state traffic law. For the purpose of determining when to suspend an operating privilege under this subsection,
the secretary may determine and adopt by rule a method of
weighing traffic convictions by their seriousness and may, subject
to the limitations in this subsection, change such weighted scale
as experience or the accident frequency in the state makes necessary or desirable.
(b) The scale adopted by the secretary shall assign, for each
conviction, 3 demerit points for exceeding the lawful speed limit
by 10 or less miles per hour, 4 demerit points for exceeding the
lawful speed limit by more than 10 but less than 20 miles per hour
or 6 demerit points for exceeding the lawful speed limit by 20 or
more miles per hour. Except as provided in s. 343.085 (5), the
scale adopted by the secretary may not assign more demerit
points for a subsequent conviction for exceeding the lawful speed
limit than the number of demerit points specified for the conviction in this paragraph.
(bc) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the scale adopted by
the secretary shall assess, for each conviction, twice the number
of demerit points that are assessed for the same offense committed by the holder of a regular license, if the convicted person has
been previously convicted of an offense for which demerit points
are assessed and the person is one of the following:
a. A person who holds a probationary license.
b. An unlicensed person who would hold a probationary license if licensed.
c. A person who holds an instruction permit under s. 343.07.
2. The secretary may not increase under subd. 1. the number
of demerit points that are assessed for a violation of ch. 347.
(bd) The scale adopted by the secretary shall assess, for each
conviction, 6 demerit points for a violation of s. 346.44 or 346.62
(2m), except that convictions under s. 346.44 and 346.62 (2m)
arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as
a single conviction.
(be) The scale adopted by the secretary shall assess, for each
conviction, 2 demerit points for a violation of s. 346.94 (22) (c) or
(d), except that convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as a single conviction.
(bg) The scale adopted by the secretary shall assign, for each
conviction, 3 demerit points for operating a motor vehicle while
disqualified, revoked, suspended or out-of-service under s.
343.44 or a local ordinance in conformity therewith.
(bj) The scale adopted by the secretary shall assess, for each
conviction, 6 demerit points for a violation of s. 346.63 (6), 4 demerit points for a violation of s. 346.63 (2m) , and 3 demerit
points for a violation of s. 346.63 (7) (a) 3. The scale adopted by
the secretary shall not assess any demerit points for conviction of
a violation of s. 346.63 (5) or (7) (a) 1. or 2.
(bk) The scale adopted by the secretary shall assess, for each
conviction, 6 demerit points for a violation of s. 346.70 (1) by the
operator of a vehicle.
(bL) The scale adopted by the secretary shall assess, for each
conviction, 4 demerit points for a violation of s. 346.48.
(bm) 1. The scale adopted by the secretary may not assess
any demerit points for operating a motor vehicle without a valid
operator’s license in the operator’s immediate possession in violation of s. 343.18 (1).
2. The scale adopted by the secretary may not assess more
than 2 demerit points for operating a motor vehicle with a defective or improper speedometer in violation of s. 347.41.
(br) The scale adopted by the secretary may not assess any demerit points for modifying the height of a vehicle in violation of
s. 347.455.
(bt) The scale adopted by the secretary may not assess any demerit points for a violation of s. 346.922 or 347.48 (2m) (b), (c)
or (d) or (4) (am).
(c) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., in order for the secretary
to suspend an operating privilege under this subsection, the oper-
ator must have accumulated 12 demerit points in any 12-month
period.
2. The secretary shall suspend, for a period of 6 months, the
operating privilege of any person who holds a probationary license issued on or after September 1, 2000, and who has accumulated 12 demerit points in any 12-month period.
(d) When an operator accumulates more than 6 demerit points
or has been involved in 2 or more accidents in a one-year period
where the accident report indicates that the person may have been
* * *