Wisconsin Code § 343.305
346.63 (2) or (6), 940.09 (1) or 940.25.
b. Whether the officer complied with sub. (4).
c. Whether the person refused to permit the test. The person
shall not be considered to have refused the test if it is shown by a
preponderance of evidence that the refusal was due to a physical
inability to submit to the test due to a physical disability or disease unrelated to the use of alcohol, controlled substances, controlled substance analogs or other drugs.
6. That, if it is determined that the person refused the test,
there will be an order for the person to comply with assessment
and a driver safety plan.
(am) If a person driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle refuses a test under sub. (3)
(am), the law enforcement officer shall immediately issue an outof-service order to the person for the 24 hours after the refusal
and notify the department in the manner prescribed by the department, and prepare a notice of intent to revoke, by court order under sub. (10), the person’s operating privilege. The officer shall
issue a copy of the notice of intent to revoke the privilege to the
person and submit or mail a copy to the circuit court for the
county in which the refusal is made or to the municipal court in
the municipality in which the refusal is made if the person’s refusal was in violation of a municipal ordinance and the municipality has a municipal court. The officer shall also mail a copy of
the notice of intent to revoke to the attorney for that municipality
or to the district attorney for that county, as appropriate, and to
the department. Neither party is entitled to pretrial discovery in
any refusal hearing, except that, if the defendant moves within 30
days after the initial appearance in person or by an attorney and
shows cause therefor, the court may order that the defendant be
allowed to inspect documents, including lists of names and addresses of witnesses, if available, and to test under s. 804.09, under such conditions as the court prescribes, any devices used by
the plaintiff to determine whether a violation has been committed. The notice of intent to revoke the person’s operating privilege shall contain substantially all of the following information:
1. That the officer has issued an out-of-service order to the
person for the 24 hours after the refusal, specifying the date and
time of issuance.
2. That the officer complied with sub. (4).
3. That the person refused a request under sub. (3) (am).
4. That the person may request a hearing on the revocation
within 10 days by mailing or delivering a written request to the
court whose address is specified in the notice. If no request for a
hearing is received within the 10-day period, the revocation period commences 30 days after the notice is issued.
5. That the issues of the hearing are limited to:
a. Whether the officer detected any presence of alcohol, controlled substance, controlled substance analog or other drug, or a
combination thereof, on the person or had reason to believe that
the person was violating or had violated s. 346.63 (7).
(b) The use of the notice under par. (a) or (am) by a law enforcement officer in connection with the enforcement of this section is adequate process to give the appropriate court jurisdiction
over the person.
(c) If a law enforcement officer informs the circuit or municipal court that a person has refused to submit to a test under sub.
(3) (a), (am), or (ar), the court shall be prepared to hold any requested hearing to determine if the refusal was proper. The scope
of the hearing shall be limited to the issues outlined in par. (a) 5.
or (am) 5. Section 967.055 applies to any hearing under this
subsection.
(d) At the close of the hearing, or within 5 days thereafter, the
court shall determine the issues under par. (a) 5. or (am) 5. If all
issues are determined adversely to the person, the court shall proceed under sub. (10). If one or more of the issues is determined
favorably to the person, the court shall order that no action be
taken on the operating privilege on account of the person’s refusal
to take the test in question. This section does not preclude the
prosecution of the person for violation of s. 346.63 (1), (2m), (5)
or (7) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63
(2) or (6), 940.09 (1) or 940.25.
(10) REFUSALS; COURT-ORDERED REVOCATION. (a) If the
court determines under sub. (9) (d) that a person improperly refused to take a test or if the person does not request a hearing
within 10 days after the person has been served with the notice of
intent to revoke the person’s operating privilege, the court shall
proceed under this subsection. If no hearing was requested, the
revocation period shall begin 30 days after the date of the refusal.
If a hearing was requested, the revocation period shall commence
30 days after the date of refusal or immediately upon a final determination that the refusal was improper, whichever is later.
(b) 1. Except as provided in subds. 3. and 4., the court shall
revoke the person’s operating privilege under this paragraph according to the number of previous suspensions, revocations or
convictions that would be counted under s. 343.307 (2). Suspensions, revocations and convictions arising out of the same incident shall be counted as one. If a person has a conviction, suspension or revocation for any offense that is counted under s.