Wisconsin Code § 343.305
346.63 (2) or (6) or 940.25, or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or detects any presence of alcohol,
controlled substance, controlled substance analog or other drug,
* * *
(b) Blood may be withdrawn from the person arrested for violation of s. 346.63 (1), (2), (2m), (5), or (6) or 940.25, or s. 940.09
where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or a local ordinance in conformity with s. 346.63 (1), (2m), or (5), or as provided in sub. (3) (am) or (b) to determine the presence or quantity
of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog,
or any other drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled substance, controlled substance analog, and any other drug in the
blood only by a physician, registered nurse, medical technologist,
physician assistant, phlebotomist, or other medical professional
who is authorized to draw blood, or person acting under the direction of a physician.
(c) A person acting under par. (b), the employer of any such
person and any hospital where blood is withdrawn by any such
person have immunity from civil or criminal liability under s.
895.53.
(d) At the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding
arising out of the acts committed by a person alleged to have been
driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of
an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other drug, or under the influence of any combination
of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog
and any other drug, to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her
incapable of safely driving, or having a prohibited alcohol concentration, or alleged to have been driving or operating or on duty
time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle while having an
alcohol concentration above 0.0 or possessing an intoxicating
beverage, regardless of its alcohol content, or within 4 hours of
having consumed or having been under the influence of an intoxicating beverage, regardless of its alcohol content, or of having an
alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more, the results of a test administered in accordance with this section are admissible on the issue
of whether the person was under the influence of an intoxicant, a
controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other
drug, or under the influence of any combination of alcohol, a
controlled substance, a controlled substance analog and any other
drug, to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely
driving or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any
other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of
safely driving or any issue relating to the person’s alcohol concentration. Test results shall be given the effect required under s.
885.235.
(e) At the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding
arising out of the acts committed by a person alleged to have been
driving or operating a motor vehicle while having a detectable
amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood,
the results of a blood test administered in accordance with this
section are admissible on any issue relating to the presence of a
detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in the person’s blood. Test results shall be given the effect required under s.
885.235.
(6) REQUIREMENTS FOR TESTS. (a) Chemical analyses of
blood or urine to be considered valid under this section shall have
been performed substantially according to methods approved by
the laboratory of hygiene and by an individual possessing a valid
permit to perform the analyses issued by the department of health
services. The department of health services shall approve laboratories for the purpose of performing chemical analyses of blood
or urine for alcohol, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs and shall develop and administer a program for
regular monitoring of the laboratories. A list of approved laboratories shall be provided to all law enforcement agencies in the
state. Urine specimens are to be collected by methods specified
* * *