Wisconsin Code § 343.305
939.22 (38), to any person, and a law enforcement officer detects
any presence of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or other drug, or a combination thereof, the law enforcement officer may request the operator to provide one or
more samples of his or her breath, blood, or urine for the purpose
specified under sub. (2). Compliance with a request for one type
of sample does not bar a subsequent request for a different type of
sample. A person who is unconscious or otherwise not capable
of withdrawing consent is presumed not to have withdrawn consent under this subdivision and one or more samples specified in
par. (a) or (am) may be administered to the person. If a person refuses to take a test under this subdivision, he or she may be arrested under par. (a).
2. If a person is the operator of a vehicle that is involved in an
accident that causes the death of or great bodily harm to any person and the law enforcement officer has reason to believe that the
person violated any state or local traffic law, the officer may request the operator to provide one or more samples of his or her
breath, blood, or urine for the purpose specified under sub. (2).
Compliance with a request for one type of sample does not bar a
subsequent request for a different type of sample. A person who
is unconscious or otherwise not capable of withdrawing consent
is presumed not to have withdrawn consent under this subdivision
and one or more samples specified in par. (a) or (am) may be administered to the person. If a person refuses to take a test under
this subdivision, he or she may be arrested under par. (a).
(b) A person who is unconscious or otherwise not capable of
withdrawing consent is presumed not to have withdrawn consent
under this subsection, and if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person has violated s. 346.63 (1),
(2m) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s.