Wisconsin Code § 343.265
Voluntary surrender and reissuance after surrender
(1) The department may accept the voluntary surrender of the operator’s license of a person who has a mental or
physical disability or disease or a medical condition which pre-
vents or may prevent the person from exercising reasonable control over a motor vehicle if the person’s operating privilege is not
subject to suspension or revocation for any reason.
(1m) The department may accept the voluntary surrender of
the operator’s license of a person who no longer intends to exercise the privilege of operating a vehicle class or type authorized
by that license, if the person’s operating privilege is not subject to
suspension or revocation for any reason. The department may issue a license under sub. (2), omitting the authorizations to operate a vehicle class or type that the person has relinquished.
(1r) Notwithstanding sub. (1), the department shall accept the
voluntary surrender of an “H” endorsement specified in s. 343.17
(3) (d) 1m. Upon accepting the surrender, the department shall
immediately cancel the endorsement if the licensee is not eligible
for the endorsement. Following cancellation under this subsection, the department shall take the actions required in s. 343.125
(4) (a) and (b). Upon accepting the surrender from a person to
whom the department would not be prohibited from issuing an
“H” endorsement, the department may remove that endorsement
from the licensee’s commercial driver license as a temporary surrender. The department may not issue an “H” endorsement to
any person whose “H” endorsement is removed as a temporary
surrender under this subsection unless the person applies for initial issuance of an “H” endorsement.
(2) A person whose voluntary surrender of license under sub.
(1) or (1m) has been accepted by the department may apply for a
duplicate license under s. 343.19, or, if the person’s license has
expired during the period of surrender, a renewal license, at any
time. Upon receipt of the person’s application and the applicable
fees under s. 343.21, the department shall issue or deny the license as provided in this subchapter. The department may require the person to submit to an examination under s. 343.16 (5).