Wisconsin Code § 343.235
Access to license and identification card records
(1) In this section:
(a) “Agent” means an authorized person who acts on behalf of
or at the direction of another person.
(b) “Insurer” has the meaning given in s. 600.03 (27).
(c) “Personal identifier” has the meaning given in s. 85.103
(1).
(d) “State authority” has the meaning given in s. 19.62 (8).
(2) In providing copies under s. 19.35 (1) (a) of any written
information collected or prepared under this chapter which consists in whole or in part of the personal identifiers of 10 or more
persons, the department may not disclose a personal identifier of
any person who has made a designation under s. 85.103 (2) or (3).
(3) Subsection (2) does not apply to any of the following:
(a) A law enforcement agency, a state authority, a district attorney, a driver licensing agency of another jurisdiction, a federal
governmental agency, or the commission to perform a legally authorized function.
(b) An insurer authorized to write property and casualty or
life, disability or long-term care insurance in this state or an agent
of the insurer, if the insurer or agent uses the personal identifiers
for purposes of issuing or renewing a policy and related underwriting, billing or processing or paying a claim. Notwithstanding
sub. (5), no insurer, or agent of an insurer, may disclose to another
person for marketing purposes any personal identifier received
under this paragraph.
(5) Any person who has received under sub. (3) a personal
identifier of any person who has made a designation under s.
85.103 (2) or (3) shall keep the personal identifier confidential
and may not disclose it except for a purpose applicable to that person under sub. (3).
(6) (a) Any person who discloses a personal identifier in violation of this section may be required to forfeit not more than
$500 for each violation.
(b) Any person who requests or obtains a personal identifier
from the department under this section under false pretenses may
be required to forfeit not more than $500 for each violation.
(c) Paragraphs (a) and (b) do not apply to a legal custodian under s. 19.33 of the department.