Wisconsin Code § 343.05
Operators to be licensed; exceptions
(1)
GENERAL PROVISIONS. (a) Except as provided in this subsection,
no person may at any time have more than one operator’s license.
This prohibition includes, without limitation, having licenses
* * *
(b) This subsection does not apply to a person whose operation of a commercial motor vehicle is subject to waiver under s.
343.055.
(c) A tow truck operator holding a valid commercial driver license who is engaged in the removal of a disabled or wrecked vehicle from the highway or eliminating a hazard is not required to
hold an endorsement to his or her commercial driver license regardless of the type of vehicle being towed. This exception to the
requirement for an endorsement does not apply to any subsequent
towing of the vehicle, including moving the vehicle from one repair facility to another, unless one of the following applies:
1. The tow truck operator is accompanied by a driver who
holds the required endorsements.
2. The vehicle is a vehicle that requires a “P” endorsement
for its operation.
(3) NONCOMMERCIAL VEHICLES. Except as provided in sub.
(4):
(a) No person may operate a motor vehicle which is not a
commercial motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the
person possesses a valid operator’s license issued to the person by
the department which is not revoked, suspended, canceled or
expired.
(b) No person may operate a motorcycle unless the person
possesses a valid operator’s license specifically authorizing the
operation of motorcycles.
(c) No person may operate a moped or motor bicycle unless
the person possesses a valid operator’s license or a special restricted operator’s license issued under s. 343.135 or a restricted
license issued under s. 343.08. A license under this paragraph
does not authorize operation of a moped or motor bicycle if the license is revoked, suspended, canceled or expired.
(4) EXEMPTIONS. (a) The following are exempt from the licensing requirements of this chapter:
1. A person in the armed services while operating a motor
vehicle owned by or leased to the federal government.
2. A person while temporarily operating or moving a farm
tractor or implement of husbandry on a highway between fields
or between a farm and a field.
3m. A person while operating motorized construction equipment. This subdivision does not apply to a truck or a construction vehicle designed for use on a roadway or to any vehicle exceeding a speed of 35 miles per hour.
(b) The following are exempt from the licensing requirements
of sub. (3):
1. A nonresident who is at least 16 years of age and who has
in his or her immediate possession a valid operator’s license issued to the person in the person’s home jurisdiction.
1m. A person who operates a limited use off-highway motorcycle, as defined in s. 23.335 (1) (o), only as authorized under s.
23.335.
2. Any nonresident of the United States who holds an international driving permit or a valid operator’s license issued by a
country which is a signatory to either the 1943 regulation of interAmerican automotive traffic or the 1949 Geneva convention on
road traffic.
* * *