Wisconsin Code § 343.05
Operators to be licensed; exceptions
(1)
GENERAL PROVISIONS. (a) Except as provided in this subsection,
no person may at any time have more than one operator’s license.
This prohibition includes, without limitation, having licenses
from more than one state, having licenses under more than one
name or birthdate, and having more than one license issued for
the operation of different types or classes of vehicles. This paragraph does not apply to any person who has only operator’s licenses issued by this state and by a country, province, or subdivision that is a party to an agreement under s. 343.16 (1) (d).
(c) A person may have both an operator’s license and a duly
issued instruction permit allowing restricted operation of a vehicle group not authorized by the license.
(2) COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLES. (a) No person may operate a commercial motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the person is one of the following:
1. A resident who is at least 18 years of age, who is not disqualified under s. 343.315, who has a valid commercial driver license which is not revoked, suspended, canceled or expired and,
for the operation of any vehicle type under s. 343.04 (2), has an
endorsement authorizing operation of the vehicle type.
2. A nonresident who has in his or her immediate possession
a valid commercial driver license issued to the person in another
jurisdiction or Mexico bearing all endorsements required for the
specific class and type of vehicle being operated. A license is not
valid under this subdivision if the license is restricted to operation inside the person’s home jurisdiction, or if the person is otherwise violating restrictions or exceeding operating authorization
stated on the person’s license. If the nonresident is operating a
commercial motor vehicle in interstate commerce, he or she must
be at least 21 years of age.
4. A person with a temporary license under s. 343.305 (8) (a)
which expressly authorizes the operation of the applicable class
and type of commercial motor vehicle and which is not expired.
(b) This subsection does not apply to a person whose operation of a commercial motor vehicle is subject to waiver under s.
343.055.
(c) A tow truck operator holding a valid commercial driver license who is engaged in the removal of a disabled or wrecked vehicle from the highway or eliminating a hazard is not required to
hold an endorsement to his or her commercial driver license regardless of the type of vehicle being towed. This exception to the
requirement for an endorsement does not apply to any subsequent
towing of the vehicle, including moving the vehicle from one repair facility to another, unless one of the following applies:
1. The tow truck operator is accompanied by a driver who
holds the required endorsements.
2. The vehicle is a vehicle that requires a “P” endorsement
for its operation.
(3) NONCOMMERCIAL VEHICLES. Except as provided in sub.
(4):
(a) No person may operate a motor vehicle which is not a
commercial motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the
* * *