Wisconsin Code § 343.03
Classified driver license system
(1) COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL STANDARDS. (a) The department shall institute a classified driver license system meeting all federal standards under 49 USC 30304 (e) and 31301 to 31317 and 49 CFR
* * *
shall be labeled “Probationary” or a readily recognizable abbreviation thereof instead of as provided in par. (a) or (c). This para-
graph does not apply to a license authorizing the operation of
commercial motor vehicles.
(3m) NONCITIZEN LIMITED-TERM LICENSE. If the issuance of
any license described under sub. (3) requires the license applicant
to present any documentary proof specified in s. 343.14 (2) (es)
2. to 7. or (im) 2m. b., the license shall display on the front side of
the license, in addition to any legend or label described in sub.
(3), a legend identifying the license as limited term or, if the license authorizes the operation of a commercial motor vehicle, as
a nondomiciled license. This noncitizen limited-term license
may not be renewed except as provided in s. 343.165 (4) (c). A
nondomiciled license may not be issued to a resident of Canada
or Mexico.
(3r) REAL ID N ONCOMPLIANT LICENSE. If any license described under sub. (3) is issued based upon the exception specified in s. 343.165 (7), the license shall, in addition to any legend
or label described in sub. (3), be marked in a manner consistent
with requirements under applicable federal law and regulations to
indicate that the license is issued in accordance with P.L. 109-13,
section 202 (d) (11), and is not intended to be accepted by any
federal agency for federal identification or any other official
purpose.
(4) ELIMINATION OF MULTIPLE LICENSES. The department
shall not knowingly issue more than one license to a person.
(5) INQUIRIES BEFORE ISSUANCE. (a) Before issuing or renewing any license under this chapter, the department shall obtain driver record information from the national driver registry
and commercial driver license information system to determine
whether the applicant holds a commercial driver license, or a license that is revoked, suspended or canceled, or is otherwise disqualified. If the applicant is currently licensed in another state,
the department shall obtain information on the applicant’s license
status with the state of licensure before issuing a license.
(b) 1. Before issuing or renewing a commercial driver license,
the department shall, within the time period specified in 49 CFR
384.232, request from any other jurisdiction that has issued an
operator’s license or commercial driver license to the person
within the previous 10 years the driving record of the person as
required under 49 CFR 384.206 (a) (2) (ii).
2. Subdivision 1. does not apply to a renewal of a person’s
commercial driver license if the department has previously issued
or renewed a commercial driver license after September 30,
2005, and, in connection with the previous issuance or renewal,
the department recorded on the person’s driving record under s.
343.23 (2) (a) the date on which the operator’s record check under subd. 1. was performed.
(6) RELEASE OF RECORDS. (a) Notwithstanding ss. 343.027,
343.14 (2j), and 343.237 (2), the department shall, upon request,
provide to the commercial driver license information system and
the driver licensing agencies of other jurisdictions any applicant
or driver record information maintained by the department of
transportation, including providing electronic access to any
record or file under s. 343.23 (1) or (2).
(b) The department shall, upon request and within 30 days of
the request, provide to the driver licensing agencies of other jurisdictions the driving record of any person currently or previously
licensed by the department, as required under 49 CFR 384.206
(a) (2) (iii).
(c) The department shall, upon request and within the time
period specified in s. 343.23 (2) (am) 1. b. and c., provide the operating record file information specified in s. 343.23 (2) (am) 1.
b. and c. to any of the following requesters:
1. The person holding the commercial driver license.
2. The U.S. secretary of transportation.
3. Any employer or prospective employer of the person holding the commercial driver license, after notice to such person.
4. Any driver licensing agency of another jurisdiction or law
enforcement agency.
5. Any governmental entity having access to the commercial
driver license information system.
6. Any authorized agent of a requester specified in subds. 1.
to 5.
(7) NOTIFICATION OF COMMERCIAL DRIVER LICENSE ISSUANCE AND CERTAIN VIOLATIONS. (a) The department shall
notify the commercial driver license information system within
10 days of an issuance, renewal or reinstatement of a commercial
driver license, a commercial driver license upgrade authorizing
the operation of a vehicle group not authorized on the prior commercial driver license, and of the surrender of a commercial
driver license issued by another state.
(b) Within 10 days after the disqualification of the holder of a
commercial driver license from operating a commercial motor
vehicle for at least 60 days, or after the revocation, suspension, or
cancellation of a commercial driver license for at least 60 days,
the department shall notify the commercial driver license information system and, if the license was not issued by the department, the jurisdiction that issued the license of the disqualification, revocation, suspension, or cancellation and the violation that
resulted in the disqualification, revocation, suspension, or
cancellation.
(c) Within 10 days after a conviction of the holder of a commercial driver license issued by another jurisdiction for violating
any state law or local ordinance of this state or any law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state in conformity with any state law relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than parking violations, or after a conviction of the
holder of an operator’s license issued by another jurisdiction,
other than a commercial driver license, for any such violation
* * *