Wisconsin Code § 342.40
Vehicle abandonment prohibited; removal; disposal
(1c) In this section, “owner” includes the lessee of a
vehicle if the vehicle is registered, or required to be registered, by
the lessee under ch. 341.
(1m) No person shall leave unattended any motor vehicle,
trailer, semitrailer or mobile home on any public highway or private or public property, for such time and under such circumstances as to cause the vehicle to reasonably appear to have been
abandoned. Except as otherwise provided in this section, whenever any vehicle has been left unattended without the permission
of the property owner for more than 48 hours in cities of the 1st
class and, in other cities, villages and towns, a period set by the
governing body thereof, the vehicle is deemed abandoned and
constitutes a public nuisance. A motor vehicle shall not be considered an abandoned motor vehicle when it is out of ordinary
public view, or when designated as not abandoned by a duly authorized municipal or county official pursuant to municipal or
county ordinance.
(2) Any vehicle in violation of this section shall be impounded until lawfully claimed or disposed of under sub. (3) except that if an authorized municipal or county representative determines that the cost of towing and storage charges for the impoundment would exceed the value of the vehicle, the vehicle
may be junked, donated to a nonprofit organization, or sold by the
municipality or county prior to expiration of the impoundment
period upon determination by the chief of police or sheriff having
jurisdiction that the vehicle is not stolen or otherwise wanted for
evidence or other reason. All substantially complete vehicles in
excess of 19 model years of age shall be disposed of in accordance with sub. (3) (c).
(3) Any municipality or county may enact ordinances governing the removal and disposal of abandoned vehicles and, except
for abandoned vehicles that have been stolen, provide a forfeiture
in addition to providing for the recovery by the municipality or
county of the cost of impounding and disposing of the vehicle.
(a) Any municipal or university police officer, police officer
appointed under s. 16.84 (2), sheriff’s deputy, county traffic patrolman, state traffic officer or conservation warden who discovers any motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or mobile home on any
public highway or private or public property which has been
abandoned shall cause the vehicle to be removed to a suitable
place of impoundment. Upon removal of the vehicle the officer
or warden shall notify the sheriff or chief of police of the abandonment and of the location of the impounded vehicle. Upon
causing the removal of the motor vehicle by a towing service, the
officer or warden shall, within 24 hours of ordering the removal,
notify the towing service of the name and last-known address of
the registered owner and all lienholders of record of the vehicle,
unless the officer is employed by a municipality or county that
has entered into a towing services agreement which requires the
* * *