Wisconsin Code § 342.40
Vehicle abandonment prohibited; removal; disposal
(1c) In this section, “owner” includes the lessee of a
vehicle if the vehicle is registered, or required to be registered, by
the lessee under ch. 341.
(1m) No person shall leave unattended any motor vehicle,
trailer, semitrailer or mobile home on any public highway or private or public property, for such time and under such circumstances as to cause the vehicle to reasonably appear to have been
abandoned. Except as otherwise provided in this section, whenever any vehicle has been left unattended without the permission
of the property owner for more than 48 hours in cities of the 1st
class and, in other cities, villages and towns, a period set by the
governing body thereof, the vehicle is deemed abandoned and
constitutes a public nuisance. A motor vehicle shall not be considered an abandoned motor vehicle when it is out of ordinary
public view, or when designated as not abandoned by a duly authorized municipal or county official pursuant to municipal or
county ordinance.
(2) Any vehicle in violation of this section shall be impounded until lawfully claimed or disposed of under sub. (3) except that if an authorized municipal or county representative determines that the cost of towing and storage charges for the impoundment would exceed the value of the vehicle, the vehicle
may be junked, donated to a nonprofit organization, or sold by the
municipality or county prior to expiration of the impoundment
period upon determination by the chief of police or sheriff having
jurisdiction that the vehicle is not stolen or otherwise wanted for
evidence or other reason. All substantially complete vehicles in
excess of 19 model years of age shall be disposed of in accordance with sub. (3) (c).
(3) Any municipality or county may enact ordinances governing the removal and disposal of abandoned vehicles and, except
for abandoned vehicles that have been stolen, provide a forfeiture
in addition to providing for the recovery by the municipality or
county of the cost of impounding and disposing of the vehicle.
(a) Any municipal or university police officer, police officer
appointed under s. 16.84 (2), sheriff’s deputy, county traffic patrolman, state traffic officer or conservation warden who discovers any motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or mobile home on any
public highway or private or public property which has been
abandoned shall cause the vehicle to be removed to a suitable
place of impoundment. Upon removal of the vehicle the officer
or warden shall notify the sheriff or chief of police of the abandonment and of the location of the impounded vehicle. Upon
causing the removal of the motor vehicle by a towing service, the
officer or warden shall, within 24 hours of ordering the removal,
notify the towing service of the name and last-known address of
the registered owner and all lienholders of record of the vehicle,
unless the officer is employed by a municipality or county that
has entered into a towing services agreement which requires the
municipality or county to provide notice to such owner and lienholders of the towing.
(b) The owner of any abandoned vehicle except a stolen vehicle is responsible for the abandonment and all costs of impounding and disposing of the vehicle. If the vehicle is sold, costs not
recovered from the sale of the vehicle may be recovered in a civil
action by the municipality against the owner. Whether or not the
municipality recovers the cost of towing and enforcement, the
municipality shall be responsible to the towing service for requisitional towing service and reasonable charges for impoundment.
(c) Any vehicle which is deemed abandoned by a duly authorized municipal or county representative and not disposed of under sub. (2) shall be retained in storage for a minimum period of
10 days after certified mail notice has been sent to the owner and
lienholders of record to permit reclamation of the vehicle after
payment of accrued charges. Such notice shall set forth the year,
make, model, and serial number of the abandoned motor vehicle,
the place where the vehicle is being held, and shall inform the
owner and any lienholders of their right to reclaim the vehicle.
The notice shall state that the failure of the owner or lienholders
to exercise their rights to reclaim the vehicle under this section is
a waiver of all right, title, and interest in the vehicle and a consent
to the sale or donation of the vehicle. Each retained vehicle not
reclaimed by its owner or lienholder may be sold or donated to a
nonprofit organization. If the vehicle is sold, the municipality or
county may dispose of the vehicle by sealed bid or auction sale as
provided by ordinance. At such sale the highest bid for any such
motor vehicle shall be accepted unless an authorized municipal
or county representative finds the bid inadequate, in which event
all bids may be rejected. If all bids are rejected or no bid is received, the municipality or county may readvertise the sale, adjourn the sale to a definite date, sell the motor vehicle at a private
sale, junk the vehicle, or donate the vehicle to a nonprofit organization. Any interested person may offer bids on each abandoned
vehicle to be sold. If municipal or county ordinances do not state
the procedure to be followed in advertising or providing public
notice of the sale, a public notice shall be posted at the office of
the municipal police department or the office of the county sheriff. The posting of the notice at the police or sheriff’s department
shall be in the same form as the certified mail notice sent to the
* * *