Wisconsin Code § 342.30
Identification numbers
(1c) In this section,
“owner” includes the lessee of a vehicle if the vehicle is registered, or required to be registered, by the lessee under ch. 341.
(1g) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), no person may remove, alter or obliterate or intentionally make it impossible to
read, as required under sub. (2), an identification number. This
subsection does not apply to the obliteration of an identification
number which occurs in the process of crushing a vehicle or vehicle part for scrap.
(b) A person who repairs a vehicle or vehicle part may remove
and replace a decal that contains an identification number if the
removal and replacement is reasonably necessary for the repair.
(1m) When the department is satisfied as to the ownership of
a vehicle subject to registration which has not been numbered by
the manufacturer or on which the original number has been removed, obliterated or altered or on which the original casting has
been replaced or on which a new identification number is required under s. 342.06 (1) (f), the department shall assign a new
identification number for each such vehicle.
(2) Except as provided in this subsection, an identification
number assigned by the department to a vehicle shall be permanently affixed to a location on the vehicle specified by the department that is readily visible when observed from outside the vehicle. Identification numbers assigned for cycles shall be stamped
on the left side, near the top of the engine casting just below the
cylinder barrel. Such stamping or affixing shall be done under
the supervision of a dealer, distributor or manufacturer registered
under s. 341.51 or under the supervision of a peace officer. The
person supervising the stamping or affixing shall make a report
thereof to the department. The department shall establish forms
to be provided to vehicle owners specifying the location, for various types of vehicles, where identification numbers assigned by
the department shall be stamped or affixed.
(2m) (a) A traffic officer or person authorized to enforce
nonmoving traffic violations may use reasonable means to gain
access to a vehicle if that vehicle’s identification number cannot
be read as required under sub. (2).
(b) Any person acting under par. (a) is immune from civil and
criminal liability for good faith actions taken within the scope of
that person’s official duties.
(3) (a) Any person who violates sub. (1g) is guilty of a Class
H felony.
(b) 1. Any owner of a vehicle for which the department has issued a new identification number who fails to have such number
attached or stamped as required by sub. (2) may be required to
forfeit not more than $200.
2. Any owner of a vehicle for which the department has issued a new identification number who with intent to defraud fails
to have such number attached or stamped as required by sub. (2)
may be required to forfeit not more than $1,000.
(4) (a) If a law enforcement agency finds a vehicle or part of
a vehicle on which the identification number has been removed,
altered or obliterated or made impossible to read, the law enforcement agency may seize the vehicle or part of a vehicle. If the
identification number cannot be identified, the seized vehicle or
vehicle part is presumed to be contraband. Except as provided in
par. (d), if the identification number can be identified, the agency
may return the vehicle to the owner. Except as provided in par.
(b), the district attorney shall institute forfeiture proceedings under s. 973.076 regarding any vehicle or vehicle part that is seized
under this paragraph and not returned to the owner.
(b) If the district attorney brings a criminal action arising out
of the seizure under par. (a), the district attorney shall not institute forfeiture proceedings under s. 973.076 before there is a final
determination in the criminal action.
(c) Paragraph (a) does not apply to the obliteration of an identification number that occurs in the process of crushing a vehicle
or vehicle part for scrap.
(d) If the identification number of a motorcycle or part of a
motorcycle seized under par. (a) can be identified and if no forfeiture proceeding is commenced under s. 973.076 within 30 days
after the seizure of the property, the custodian of the seized property shall immediately return the seized property to the owner
named in the certificate of title or registration. If a motorcycle or
part of a motorcycle is not returned to the owner named in the certificate of title or registration as required in this paragraph, and if
the owner of the property commences a replevin action to recover
possession of the property, and if the judge finds that the custodian of the property unreasonably retained the property after 30
days after the seizure, the court shall award the owner the costs
and reasonable attorney fees incurred in the replevin action.