Wisconsin Code § 342.20
Duties on creation of security interest
If an
owner creates a security interest in a vehicle, unless the name and
address of the secured party already is contained on the certificate of title for the vehicle:
(1) The owner shall immediately execute, in the space provided therefor on the certificate of title or on a separate form or in
an automated format prescribed by the department, an application to name the secured party on the certificate, showing the
name and address of the secured party, and the owner or person in
possession of the owner’s certificate, as shown by the records of
the department, shall cause the certificate, application and the required fee to be delivered to the secured party.
(2) The secured party shall immediately cause the certificate,
application, and the required fee to be mailed or delivered to the
department, except that if the secured party is not an individual or
a person exempted by rule under s. 342.245 (3), the secured party
shall follow the procedure specified in ss. 342.19 (2) (a) 2. and
342.245 (1) and (2).
(3) Upon receipt of the certificate of title, application, and the
required fee, or upon receipt of the security interest statement and
required fee if the secured party has utilized the process specified
in s. 342.245 (1), the department shall issue to the owner a new
certificate containing the name and address of the new secured
party. The department shall deliver to such new secured party,
unless the secured party utilized the process specified in s.
342.245 (1) , memoranda, in such form as the department prescribes, evidencing the notation of the security interest upon the
certificate; and thereafter, upon any assignment, termination or
release of the security interest, additional memoranda evidencing
such action.