Wisconsin Code § 342.17
Involuntary transfers
(1) If the interest of an
owner in a vehicle passes to another other than by voluntary
transfer, the transferee shall, except as provided in sub. (2),
promptly mail or deliver to the department the last certificate of
title, if available, and the documents required by the department
to legally effect such transfer, and an application for a new certificate in the form the department prescribes.
(2) If the interest of the owner is terminated or the vehicle is
sold under a security agreement by a secured party named in the
certificate of title, the transferee shall promptly mail or deliver to
the department the last certificate of title, an application for a
new certificate in the form the department prescribes, and a statement made by or on behalf of the secured party that the vehicle
was repossessed and that the interest of the owner was lawfully
terminated or sold pursuant to the terms of the security
agreement.
(3) A person holding a certificate of title whose interest in the
vehicle has been extinguished or transferred other than by voluntary transfer shall mail or deliver the certificate to the department
upon request of the department. The delivery of the certificate
pursuant to the request of the department does not affect the
rights of the person surrendering the certificate, and the action of
the department in issuing a new certificate of title as provided
herein is not conclusive upon the rights of an owner or secured
party named in the old certificate.
(4) (a) In all cases of the transfer of a vehicle owned by a
decedent, except under par. (b), ward, trustee or bankrupt, the department shall accept as sufficient evidence of the transfer of
ownership the following:
1. Evidence satisfactory to the department of the appointment of a trustee in bankruptcy, of a certification of trust under s.
701.1013 or the appointment of a testamentary trustee, or of the
issuance of domiciliary letters or other letters authorizing the administration of a decedent’s estate, guardianship, conservatorship, special administration, or trust;
2. The title executed by the personal representative,
guardian, or trustee; and
3. The evidence concerning payment of sales or use taxes required by s. 77.61 (1) or evidence that the transfer is exempt from
such taxes.
(b) 1. The department shall transfer the decedent’s interest in
any vehicle to his or her surviving spouse or domestic partner under ch. 770 upon receipt of the title executed by the surviving
spouse or domestic partner and a statement by the spouse or domestic partner which shall state:
a. The date of death of the decedent;
b. The approximate value and description of the vehicle; and
c. That the spouse or domestic partner is personally liable for
the decedent’s debts and charges to the extent of the value of the
vehicle, subject to s. 859.25.
2. The transfer shall not affect any liens upon the vehicle.
3. Except as provided in subd. 4., this paragraph is limited to
no more than 5 vehicles titled in this state that are less than 20
years old at the time of the transfer under this paragraph. There is
no limit on transfer under this paragraph of vehicles titled in this
state that are 20 or more years old at the time of transfer under
this paragraph.
4. The limit in subd. 3. does not apply if the surviving spouse
or domestic partner is proceeding under s. 867.03 (1g) and the total value of the decedent’s property subject to administration in
the state, including the vehicles transferred under this paragraph,
does not exceed $50,000.
(c) Upon compliance with this subsection neither the secretary nor the department shall bear any liability or responsibility
for the transfer of such vehicles in accordance with this section.
(d) This subsection does not apply to transfer of interest in a
vehicle under s. 342.15 (1) (d).