Wisconsin Code § 342.11
Grounds for refusing issuance of certificate of title
The department shall refuse issuance of a certificate of title
if any required fee has not been paid or for any of the following
reasons:
(1) The department has reasonable grounds to believe that:
(a) The person alleged to be the owner of the vehicle is not the
owner.
(b) The application contains a false or fraudulent statement.
(2) The applicant has failed to furnish any of the following:
(a) If applicable, the power of attorney required under 15 USC
1988 or rules of the department.
(b) Unless exempted by rule of the department, the mileage
disclosure from the most recent titled owner and of all subsequent
nontitled owners of the vehicle.
(c) Any other information or documents required by law or by
the department pursuant to authority of law.
(3) The applicant is a motor vehicle dealer and is prohibited
from applying for a certificate of title under s. 342.16 (1) (a) or
(c).
(4) Except as provided in ss. 342.05 (5) and 342.16 (1) (a) for
a certificate of title and registration for a vehicle owned by a nonresident, the applicant is a nonresident and the issuance of a certificate of title has not otherwise been authorized by rule of the
department. Any temporary operation permit or plate issued under s. 341.09 shall not be considered registration of the vehicle for
purposes of this subsection.