Wisconsin Code § 342.065
Title for salvage vehicle
(1) (a) A purchaser of
a salvage vehicle that is not currently titled as a salvage vehicle
shall, promptly after delivery to him or her of the salvage vehicle,
apply for a salvage vehicle certificate of title by submitting to the
department the properly assigned certificate of title under s.
342.15 (1) (c) or other evidence of ownership, the applicant’s
statement that the vehicle is a salvage vehicle, an application for a
salvage certificate of title and the required fee.
(b) The owner of a salvage vehicle that is not currently titled
as a salvage vehicle shall promptly apply for a salvage vehicle certificate of title by submitting to the department the certificate of
title for the vehicle or other evidence of ownership, the applicant’s statement that the vehicle is a salvage vehicle, an application for a salvage certificate of title and the required fee. This
paragraph does not apply to a salvage vehicle that is purchased by
a salvage vehicle purchaser subject to the requirements of par. (a).
(c) If the interest of an owner in a vehicle that is titled in this
state is not transferred upon payment of an insurance claim that,
including any deductible amounts, exceeds 70 percent of the fair
market value of the vehicle, any insurer of the vehicle shall,
within 30 days of payment of the insurance claim, notify the department in writing of the claim payment and that the vehicle
meets the statutory definition of a salvage vehicle, in the manner
and form prescribed by the department.
(1m) An insurer taking delivery in this state of a salvage vehicle that is not currently titled as a salvage vehicle upon payment
of an insurance claim that, including any deductible amounts, exceeds 70 percent of the fair market value of the vehicle, provides
other evidence of ownership under sub. (1) (a), if all of the following apply:
(a) The insurer provides notice to the previous owner of the
requirement under s. 342.15 (1) (c) to execute an assignment and
warranty of title for the vehicle to the insurer. Notice under this
paragraph shall be provided concurrently with the payment of the
claim or by certified mail or electronic means, including electronic mail or posting on an electronic network or site that is accessible via the Internet by using a mobile application, computer,
mobile device, tablet, or any other electronic device.
(b) The previous owner does not execute an assignment and
warranty of title for the vehicle to the insurer within 30 days of receiving the notice under par. (a).
(c) The insurer provides the department with evidence of all
of the following:
1. That the insurer has paid to the previous owner or secured
party a total loss claim on the vehicle. An electronic image of a
screen or other representation showing payment of the claim via
electronic funds transfer or other electronic means shall be sufficient evidence of payment.
2. That the insurer on at least 2 occasions requested in writing addressed to the previous owner and secured parties that the
previous owner execute an assignment and warranty of title for
the vehicle to the insurer. Evidence under this subdivision may
include an affidavit from the insurer or its authorized agent stating that it has on at least 2 occasions requested in writing that the
previous owner execute an assignment and warranty of title for
the vehicle to the insurer and that these requests were addressed
to the previous owner and secured parties and were sent by certified mail or electronic means, including electronic mail or posting on an electronic network or site that is accessible via the Internet by using a mobile application, computer, mobile device,
tablet, or any other electronic device.
(2) Upon notification from an insurer under sub. (1) (c), the
department shall promptly notify the owner of the salvage vehicle
that he or she is required to apply for a salvage vehicle certificate
of title under sub. (1) (b).
(3) Upon compliance with the requirements of sub. (1), the
department shall issue a salvage vehicle certificate of title for the
vehicle. The certificate shall include the words “This is a salvage
vehicle”.
(4) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), any person who violates sub. (1) may be required to forfeit not more than $1,000.
(b) Any person who violates sub. (1) with intent to defraud is
guilty of a Class H felony.