Wisconsin Code § 341.40
Exemption of nonresidents and foreign-registered vehicles
(1) Except as to foreign-owned vehicles required by s. 341.07 to be registered in this state, any vehicle that is
registered in another jurisdiction is exempt from the laws of this
state providing for the registration of the vehicles if all of the following apply:
(a) The vehicle carries a registration plate indicating the registration in the other jurisdiction.
(b) The vehicle is owned by a nonresident.
(c) The jurisdiction in which the vehicle is registered allows
vehicles that are registered in Wisconsin to be operated tax free
upon its highways under conditions substantially as favorable to
residents of Wisconsin as to its own residents.
(d) The vehicle is operated in accordance with rules adopted
by the secretary based on the gross weight of the vehicle. The
secretary may, by rule, determine the gross weight exemption,
giving consideration to reciprocity privileges extended to Wisconsin residents in other jurisdictions.
(1m) Foreign owned or operated vehicles entering Wisconsin
to have special equipment or a body constructed or installed or
for repair shall be exempt from the registration requirements of
this section.
(2) If the owner of any vehicle exempted under sub. (1) or
(1m) moves to Wisconsin or if the vehicle is purchased by or
leased to a Wisconsin resident, the vehicle immediately becomes
subject to the laws of this state providing for the registration of
vehicles.