Wisconsin Code § 341.265
Antique motor vehicles; registration, plates, use
(1) Any person who is a resident of this state and the
owner or subsequent transferee of a motor vehicle which has a
model year of 1945 or earlier and which has not been altered or
modified from the original manufacturer’s specifications may
upon application register the same as an antique vehicle upon
payment of a fee of $5, and be furnished registration plates of a
distinctive design, in lieu of the usual registration plates, which
shall show in addition to the registration number that the vehicle
is an antique. The registration shall be valid while the vehicle is
owned by the applicant without the payment of any additional
fee. The vehicle shall only be used for special occasions such as
display and parade purposes or for necessary testing, maintenance and storage purposes. A motorcycle may be registered as
an antique vehicle if all of the requirements for registration specified in this subsection are satisfied.
(1m) Notwithstanding s. 341.15 (1), a person who registers
an antique motor vehicle under sub. (1) may furnish and display
on the vehicle a historical plate from or representing the model
year of the vehicle if the registration and plates issued by the department are simultaneously carried in or, with respect to an antique motorcycle, with the vehicle and are available for
inspection.
(2) Unless inconsistent with this section, the provisions applicable to other motor vehicles apply to antique motor vehicles.