Wisconsin Code § 341.26
Special registration fees for certain vehicles
(1) SPECIAL MOBILE EQUIPMENT FEE. Unless exempted under s.
341.05, a fee of $18 or a fee which is 10 percent of the fee prescribed for a motor truck of the same weight under s. 341.25 (2),
* * *
under s. 20.916 (7), in the public service by such state, county,
municipality or Indian tribe or band. The registration shall be
valid while the vehicle is owned and operated by the registrant or
is leased to and operated by this state or by the county, municipality or Indian tribe or band, and the registrant complies with s.
110.20 (6).
(b) If a vehicle is replaced, reassignment of plate to replacement vehicle shall be made with payment of $1.
(3) AGRICULTURAL VEHICLES. In recognition of the relationship of the basic economy of the state to agriculture and the production and marketing of milk, there shall be paid to the department for the registration of the following vehicles the fees prescribed in this subsection:
(a) 1. For each farm truck having a gross weight of 12,000
pounds or less, a biennial fee of $45.
2. For each farm truck having a gross weight of more than
12,000 pounds, an annual fee which is one-fourth of the fee prescribed in s. 341.25 (2) for a motor truck having the same gross
weight.
(am) For each dual purpose farm truck having a registered
gross weight of 12,000 pounds or less, an annual fee to be determined in accordance with s. 341.25 (2) on the basis of the maximum gross weight of the vehicle. Maximum gross weight shall
be determined by adding together the weight in pounds of the vehicle when equipped to carry a load as a motor truck and the maximum load in pounds which the applicant proposes to carry on
the vehicle when used as a motor truck. A motor truck registered
under this paragraph may be operated at a maximum gross weight
of not more than 12,000 pounds when used for the purposes of a
farm truck.
(ar) For each farm truck tractor, an annual fee which is 25 percent of the fee under s. 341.25 (2) for a truck tractor having the
same gross weight, determined on the basis of the maximum
combined gross weight of the farm truck tractor and any trailer or
semitrailer which the applicant proposes to combine with the
farm truck tractor. Maximum combined gross weight shall be determined by adding together the weight in pounds of the combination of vehicles when equipped to carry a load and the maximum load in pounds which the applicant proposes to carry on the
combination of vehicles.
(b) For each farm trailer not coming within the provisions of
s. 341.264, an annual fee which is 25 percent of the fee prescribed
by s. 341.25 (2) for a motor truck having the same gross weight.
(c) For each motor vehicle used exclusively in the transportation of milk from the point of production to the primary market,
and the return of dairy supplies and dairy products from such primary market to the farm, an annual fee to be determined in accordance with par. (g) on the basis of maximum gross weight.
* * *