Wisconsin Code § 341.15
Display of registration plates
(1) Whenever 2
registration plates are issued for a vehicle, one plate shall be attached to the front and one to the rear of the vehicle. Whenever
only one registration plate is issued for a vehicle, the plate shall
be attached as follows:
(a) If the vehicle is a truck tractor or road tractor or a motor
truck issued the plate under s. 341.405 (2), to the front.
(b) For any other vehicle for which only one plate is issued, to
the rear, except that a plate issued to or for a municipality under s.
341.26 (2m) may be attached to the front of the vehicle if the design or use of the vehicle is such as to make a plate attached to the
rear difficult to see and read.
(1m) (a) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (d), any registration decal or tag issued by the department shall be placed on the
rear registration plate of the vehicle in the manner directed by the
department.
(2) Registration plates shall be attached firmly and rigidly in
a horizontal position and conspicuous place. The plates shall at
all times be maintained in a legible condition and shall be so displayed that they can be readily and distinctly seen and read. Any
peace officer may require the operator of any vehicle on which
plates are not properly displayed to display such plates as required
by this section.
(3) Any of the following may be required to forfeit not more
than $200:
(a) A person who operates a vehicle for which a current registration plate, insert tag, decal or other evidence of registration has
been issued without such plate, tag, decal or other evidence of
registration being attached to the vehicle, except when such vehicle is being operated pursuant to a temporary operation permit or
plate or displays a historical plate under s. 341.265 (1m) or
341.266 (2) (dm);
(b) A person who operates a vehicle with a registration plate
attached in a non-rigid or non-horizontal manner or in an inconspicuous place so as to make it difficult to see and read the plate;
(c) A person who operates a vehicle with a registration plate
in an illegible condition due to the accumulation of dirt or other
foreign matter.