Wisconsin Code § 341.14
Application for and issuance of special plates
The department shall issue special plates as specified in this section under the following circumstances:
(1) If any resident of this state who is registering or has registered an automobile, or a motor truck, dual purpose motor home
* * *
state and listed in the Christian Science journal certifying that the
employee is a person with a disability that limits or impairs the
ability to walk, the department shall issue and deliver to such employer plates of a special design in lieu of the plates which ordinarily would be issued for the vehicle, and shall renew the plates.
The plates shall be so designed as to readily apprise law enforcement officers of the fact that the vehicle is operated by a disabled
person and is entitled to the parking privileges specified in s.
346.50 (2a). No charge in addition to the registration fee may be
made for the issuance or renewal of the plates. The plates shall
conform to the plates required in sub. (1a).
(2) Upon compliance with the laws relating to registration of
automobiles and motor homes; motor trucks, dual purpose motor
homes, and dual purpose farm trucks which have a gross weight
of not more than 8,000 pounds; and farm trucks which have a
gross weight of not more than 12,000 pounds, including payment
of the prescribed registration fees therefor plus an additional fee
of $15 when registration plates are issued accompanied by an application showing satisfactory proof that the applicant is the
holder of an unexpired amateur radio station license issued by the
federal communications commission, the department shall issue
registration plates on which, in lieu of the usual registration number, shall be inscribed in large legible form the call letters of such
applicant as assigned by the federal communications commission. The fee for reissuance of a plate under this subsection shall
be $15.
(2m) Upon compliance with laws relating to registration of
motor vehicles, including payment of the prescribed fee, and an
additional fee of $15 when the original or new registration plates
are issued and accompanied by an application showing satisfactory proof that the applicant has a collector’s identification number as provided in s. 341.266 (2) (d), the department shall issue
registration plates on which, in lieu of the usual registration number, shall be inscribed the collector’s identification number issued under s. 341.266 (2) (d). The words “VEHICLE COLLECTOR” shall be inscribed across the lower or upper portion of the
plate at the discretion of the department. Additional registrations
under this subsection by the same collector shall bear the same
collector’s identification number followed by a suffix letter for
vehicle identification. Registration plates issued under this subsection shall expire annually.
(3) Upon request therefor by the state or a county or municipality or federally recognized Indian tribe or band which is registering a vehicle owned by it and to be used in law enforcement
work, to be used by investigators for the office of the state public
* * *
zone, as defined in s. 45.01 (11), the department shall issue to the
person a special plate that is colored red, white, and blue and that
has the words “ex-prisoner of war” placed on the plate in the
manner designated by the department.
(c) A person who maintains no more than one registration under this subsection at one time shall not be charged a fee for registration of the vehicle or issuance of the plates.
(d) For each additional vehicle, a person who maintains more
than one registration under this subsection at one time shall be
charged a fee of $15 for issuance or reissuance of the plates in addition to the annual registration fee for the vehicle. Except as provided in par. (c), a motor truck or dual purpose farm truck registered under this subsection shall be registered under this
paragraph.
(6m) (a) Upon application to register an automobile or a motor home, or a motor truck, dual purpose motor home, or dual
purpose farm truck which has a gross weight of not more than
8,000 pounds, or a farm truck which has a gross weight of not
more than 12,000 pounds, by any person who is a resident of this
state and a member or retired member of the national guard, the
department shall issue to the person special plates whose colors
and design shall be determined by the department and which have
the words “Wisconsin guard member” placed on the plates in the
manner designated by the department. The department shall consult with or obtain the approval of the adjutant general with respect to any word or symbol used to identify the national guard.
An additional fee of $15 shall be charged for the issuance or reissuance of the plates. Registration plates issued under this subsection shall expire annually.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), if an individual in possession of special plates under this subsection or of personalized
plates under s. 341.145 (1) (b) does not maintain membership in
the national guard during a year which is not a plate issuance
year, the individual shall dispose of the special plates in a manner
prescribed by the department.
(c) Paragraph (b) does not apply to an individual who is a retired member of the national guard.
(d) 1. If an applicant for initial issuance of special plates under this subsection identifies himself or herself in the application
as a member or former member of a Wisconsin national guard
unit identified by the department of military affairs under subd.
5., the department shall provide to the applicant, to be affixed to
one of the plates issued under this subsection, a decal that includes a symbol associated with the unit of which the applicant is
or was a member and instructions for placement of the decal on
the special plate.
2. Upon receiving any application for renewal of registration
of a vehicle for which special plates have been issued under this
* * *