Wisconsin Code § 341.14
Application for and issuance of special plates
The department shall issue special plates as specified in this section under the following circumstances:
(1) If any resident of this state who is registering or has registered an automobile, or a motor truck, dual purpose motor home
* * *
The special plate for a historic military vehicle that is a motorcycle shall be the same size as the usual registration plate for a motorcycle that is not a historic military vehicle.
(5) Upon application by any person awarded the congres-
sional medal of honor and submission of proper proof thereof,
the department shall issue special plates so designed as to indicate such award. No charge whatever shall be made for the issuance of such plates.
(6) (a) Upon application to register an automobile or a motor
truck or dual purpose farm truck that has a gross weight of not
more than 8,000 pounds by any person who was a member of any
of the U.S. armed services and who was held as a prisoner of war
during a war period, as defined in s. 45.01 (13), or while in service in a crisis zone, as defined in s. 45.01 (11), and upon submission of a statement from the U.S. department of veterans affairs
certifying that the person was a prisoner of war during a war period, as defined in s. 45.01 (13), or while in service in a crisis
zone, as defined in s. 45.01 (11), the department shall issue to the
person a special plate that is colored red, white, and blue and that
has the words “ex-prisoner of war” placed on the plate in the
manner designated by the department.
(c) A person who maintains no more than one registration under this subsection at one time shall not be charged a fee for registration of the vehicle or issuance of the plates.
(d) For each additional vehicle, a person who maintains more
than one registration under this subsection at one time shall be
charged a fee of $15 for issuance or reissuance of the plates in addition to the annual registration fee for the vehicle. Except as provided in par. (c), a motor truck or dual purpose farm truck registered under this subsection shall be registered under this
paragraph.
(6m) (a) Upon application to register an automobile or a motor home, or a motor truck, dual purpose motor home, or dual
purpose farm truck which has a gross weight of not more than
8,000 pounds, or a farm truck which has a gross weight of not
more than 12,000 pounds, by any person who is a resident of this
state and a member or retired member of the national guard, the
department shall issue to the person special plates whose colors
and design shall be determined by the department and which have
the words “Wisconsin guard member” placed on the plates in the
manner designated by the department. The department shall consult with or obtain the approval of the adjutant general with respect to any word or symbol used to identify the national guard.
An additional fee of $15 shall be charged for the issuance or reissuance of the plates. Registration plates issued under this subsection shall expire annually.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), if an individual in possession of special plates under this subsection or of personalized
plates under s. 341.145 (1) (b) does not maintain membership in
the national guard during a year which is not a plate issuance
year, the individual shall dispose of the special plates in a manner
prescribed by the department.
(c) Paragraph (b) does not apply to an individual who is a retired member of the national guard.
(d) 1. If an applicant for initial issuance of special plates under this subsection identifies himself or herself in the application
as a member or former member of a Wisconsin national guard
unit identified by the department of military affairs under subd.
5., the department shall provide to the applicant, to be affixed to
one of the plates issued under this subsection, a decal that includes a symbol associated with the unit of which the applicant is
or was a member and instructions for placement of the decal on
the special plate.
2. Upon receiving any application for renewal of registration
of a vehicle for which special plates have been issued under this
subsection, if the applicant identifies himself or herself in the application as a member or former member of a Wisconsin national
guard unit identified by the department of military affairs under
subd. 5. and if the department has not previously provided a decal
under subd. 1. or 3., the department shall provide a decal described in subd. 1. to the applicant, with instructions for placement of the decal on one of the special plates.
3. Notwithstanding subd. 2., upon receiving any application
for renewal of registration of a vehicle for which special plates
have been issued under this subsection, if the applicant identifies
himself or herself in the application as a member or former member of a Wisconsin national guard unit identified by the department of military affairs under subd. 5. and if the department is required under s. 341.135 to issue new registration plates for the vehicle, the department shall provide to the applicant, to be affixed
to one of these plates, a decal described in subd. 1. and instructions for placement of the decal on the plate.
4. This paragraph also applies to personalized registration
plates issued under s. 341.145 (1g) (a).
5. The department of military affairs shall, by rule, identify
each Wisconsin national guard unit for which a decal is available
under this paragraph.
6. The department shall charge a fee of $20 for each decal
provided to an applicant under this paragraph.
(6r) (a) In this subsection and s. 341.145 (1) (c):
1. “Authorized special group” means a special group enumerated in par. (f) or designated by the department under par.
(fm).
2. “Immediate family member” means a spouse, grandparent, parent, sibling, child, stepchild, stepparent, or grandchild, or
the spouse of a grandparent, parent, sibling, child, stepchild, stepparent, or grandchild.
* * *