Wisconsin Code § 341.09
Temporary operation permits and plates
(1)
(a) The department shall issue temporary operation plates as provided under subs. (2), (2m) and (9) and may issue a temporary
operation permit or plate for an unregistered vehicle as otherwise
provided under this section. Except as provided in par. (b), the
permits or plates shall contain the date of expiration and sufficient information to identify the vehicle for which and the person
to whom it is issued. The department may place the information
identifying the vehicle and the person to whom the permit or
plate is issued on a separate form. Except as provided in subs. (3)
to (5), a temporary operation plate issued under this section is
valid for a period of 90 days or until the applicant receives the
regular registration plates, whichever occurs first.
(b) The department shall specify by rule the size, color, design, form and specifications of temporary operation plates issued under sub. (2m) or (9) for an automobile or motor truck having a registered weight of 8,000 pounds or less, and the system to
be used to identify the date of issuance of such plates. All temporary operation plates issued under sub. (2m) or (9) for an automobile or motor truck having a registered weight of 8,000 pounds or
less shall contain a registration number composed of letters or
numbers.
(c) Notwithstanding sub. (2m) (a) 1. b., a dealer may collect a
special handling fee of not more than $5 if the dealer provides
special assistance to a person who is applying for a temporary operation plate under sub. (2m) (a) 1. b.
(1m) The department may issue a temporary operation plate
for a motorcycle under sub. (8). The plate shall contain the date
of expiration and sufficient information to identify the motorcycle for which and the person to whom it is issued.
(2) (a) Upon request therefor by a person who has made a
verifiable application for registration and paid the registration
fee, the department shall issue a temporary operation permit or
plate if it appears that the person would otherwise be unable to
lawfully operate the vehicle pending receipt of the registration
plates.
(b) If the department is not able to verify that an application
has been submitted, the department may issue a temporary operation permit or plate if it is satisfied as to the ownership of the vehicle and the applicant submits another application with all fees
normally required to title and register the vehicle. The fee paid
under this paragraph shall be refunded upon completion of processing of the original application.
(d) The department may issue temporary operation plates for
use on any vehicle except buses, for-hire vehicles and vehicles
which are subject to registration under the international registration plan if the state is a party to such plan. The department shall
determine the size, color, design, form and specifications of the
plate. The department shall charge a fee of $3 for each temporary
operation plate issued under this subsection.
(e) Sections 341.13 and 341.14 do not apply to plates issued
under this subsection.
(f) Nothing in this subsection requires a person who has complied with s. 341.04 (1) to obtain a temporary operation plate under this subsection.
(g) A temporary operation plate may not be issued under this
subsection to a state resident for use on an automobile or motor
truck having a registered weight of 8,000 pounds or less.
(2m) (a) 1. Upon request by a dealer licensed in this state,
the department may issue any number of temporary operation
plates and temporary permits to a dealer under sub. (2) at a fee of
$3 per item. The dealer may issue the temporary operation plate
or permit at a fee of $3 to any of the following:
a. Except as provided in subd. 2., a state resident who purchases or leases from the dealer any type of vehicle except buses,
for-hire vehicles and vehicles which are subject to registration under the international registration plan if the state is a party to such
plan, for use on such vehicle.
b. A state resident who purchases or leases an automobile or
motor truck having a registered weight of 8,000 pounds or less
from a person other than the dealer for use on such vehicle if the
state resident submits to the dealer a complete application for registration of the vehicle, including evidence of any inspection under s. 110.20 when required, and for a new certificate of title for
a purchased vehicle, together with a check or money order made
payable to the department for all applicable title, registration, security interest and sales tax moneys, for transmittal to the department by the dealer.
1m. The department shall issue temporary operation plates
and temporary permits to a dealer under this subsection solely in
an electronic format.
2. Each dealer shall issue a temporary operation plate or a
temporary permit without charge to any state resident who purchases or leases from the dealer an automobile or motor truck
having a registered weight of 8,000 pounds or less, for use on
such vehicle if the state resident submits to the dealer a complete
application for registration of the vehicle, including evidence of
inspection under s. 110.20 when required, and for a new certificate of title for a purchased vehicle, together with a check or
money order made payable to the department for all applicable title, registration, security interest, and sales tax moneys, for transmittal to the department by the dealer.
3. The department shall prescribe the manner in which a
dealer shall keep records of temporary operation plates and temporary permits issued by the dealer.
(d) If the department determines that a dealer has misused
temporary operation plates or permits issued under this subsection or sub. (4) or has failed to comply with the requirements of
this section or rules issued under this section, the department
may issue an order prohibiting the dealer from issuing temporary
operation plates or permits. Within 30 days after the issuance of
* * *