Wisconsin Code § 34.01
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Governing board” means the investment board in the
case of the state, the housing and economic development authority if the authority elects to be bound by all or part of this chapter
under s. 234.32 (2), the county board or committee designated by
the county board to designate public depositories in the case of a
county, the city council in the case of a city, the village board in
the case of a village, the town board in the case of a town, the
school board in the case of a school district, the board of control
in the case of a cooperative educational service agency, the clerk
of court in the case of any court in this state, and any other commission, committee, board or officer of any governmental subdivision of the state not mentioned in this subsection.
(2) “Loss” means any of the following:
(a) Any loss of public moneys, which have been deposited in
a designated public depository in accordance with this chapter,
resulting from the failure of any public depository to repay to any
public depositor the full amount of its deposit because the office
of credit unions, administrator of federal credit unions, U.S.
comptroller of the currency, federal deposit insurance corporation, or division of banking has taken possession of the public depository or because the public depository has, with the consent
and approval of the office of credit unions, administrator of federal credit unions, federal deposit insurance corporation, or division of banking, adopted a stabilization and readjustment plan or
has sold a part or all of its assets to another credit union, bank,
savings bank, or savings and loan association which has agreed to
pay a part or all of the deposit liability on a deferred payment basis or because the depository is prevented from paying out old deposits because of rules of the office of credit unions, administrator of federal credit unions, U.S. comptroller of the currency, federal deposit insurance corporation, or division of banking.
(b) With respect to public moneys deposited in the local government pooled-investment fund, in addition to a loss as described in par. (a), the public depositor’s proportionate share of
any loss of principal invested or reinvested by the investment
board under s. 25.50 (6).
(3) “Public deposit” means public moneys deposited by a
public depositor in a public depository, including private moneys
held in trust by a public officer.
(4) “Public depositor” means the state or any county, city, village, town, drainage district, power district, school district, cooperative educational service agency, sewer district, or any commission, committee, board or officer of any governmental subdivision of the state or any court of this state, a corporation organized
under s. 39.33 or the housing and economic development authority if the authority elects to be bound by all or part of this chapter
under s. 234.32 (2) , which deposits any moneys in a public
depository.
(5) “Public depository” means a federal or state credit union,
federal or state savings and loan association, state bank, savings
and trust company, federal or state savings bank, or national bank
in this state which receives or holds any public deposits or the local government pooled-investment fund.
(6) “Public moneys” means all moneys coming into the hands
of the treasurer of a public depositor by virtue of his or her office
without regard to the ownership of the moneys.
(7) “Treasurer” means any duly elected, appointed or acting
official or employee of a public depositor whose duties require
that he or she receive and account for public moneys.