Wisconsin Code § 33.22
District; powers
(1) Any district organized under
this chapter may select a name for the district, sue and be sued,
make contracts, accept gifts, purchase, lease, devise or otherwise
acquire, hold, maintain or dispose of property, disburse money,
contract debt and do any other acts necessary to carry out a program of lake protection and rehabilitation. All contracts in excess
of $2,500 for the performance of any work or the purchase of any
materials shall be let by the commissioners to the lowest responsible bidder in the manner they prescribe.
(2) The district may require that a contracting party give adequate security to assure performance of the contract and to pay all
damages which may arise from inadequate performance.
(2m) Any district may create, operate and maintain a water
safety patrol unit, as defined in s. 30.79 (1) (b) 2.
(3) (a) 1. Except as provided in par. (b) 1., any district organized under this chapter may have the powers of a town sanitary
district under ss. 60.77 and 60.78, other than the power under s.
60.77 (6) (b), that are authorized by resolution of the board of the
town having the largest portion by valuation of the district.
2. The board of commissioners of a district that has the powers of a sanitary district under subd. 1. shall possess the powers of
town sanitary district commissioners under s. 60.77 that are authorized by resolution of the town board that adopts the resolution under subd. 1.
(b) 1. Beginning on April 9, 1994, any district organized under this chapter may assume the powers of a town sanitary district
under ss. 60.77 and 60.78, other than the power under s. 60.77 (6)
(b), that are authorized by resolution by the annual meeting of the
district.
2. The board of commissioners of a district that assumes the
powers of a sanitary district under subd. 1. shall possess the powers of town sanitary district commissioners that are authorized by
resolution by the annual meeting of the district.
(4) Districts shall not exercise the town sanitary district powers authorized under sub. (3) within the boundaries of an incorporated municipality unless the governing body of the municipality consents. In addition, districts shall not exercise town sanitary
district powers in any territory included in an existing town sanitary district except by contract under s. 66.0301 or unless the sanitary district merges under s. 33.235 (3).
(4m) A district may undertake projects to enhance the recreational uses of a lake within its jurisdiction, including recreational boating facilities as defined under s. 30.92 (1) (c).
(4r) If authorized by an annual meeting of a district, the district may appropriate money for the conservation of natural resources or for payment to a bona fide nonprofit organization for
the conservation of natural resources within the district or beneficial to the district.
(5) Nothing in this chapter shall limit the authority of the department to establish town sanitary districts under s. 60.72.