Wisconsin Code § 33.001
Findings and declaration of intent
(1) The legislature finds environmental values, wildlife, public rights in navigable waters, and the public welfare are threatened by the deterioration of public lakes; that the protection and rehabilitation of
the public inland lakes of this state are in the best interest of the
citizens of this state; that the public health and welfare will be
benefited thereby; that the current state effort to abate water pollution will not undo the eutrophic and other deteriorated conditions of many lakes; that current efforts to protect and rehabilitate
the water quality of the navigable waters in Dane County, which
receive intense urban, recreational and agricultural usage, are seriously handicapped by the fact that numerous governmental bodies have jurisdiction over the management of the watersheds in
Dane County; that lakes form an important basis of the state’s
recreation industry; that the increasing recreational usage of the
waters of this state justifies state action to enhance and restore the
potential of our inland lakes to satisfy the needs of the citizenry;
and that the positive public duty of this state as trustee of waters
requires affirmative steps to protect and enhance this resource
and protect environmental values.
(2) In accordance with sub. (1), the legislature declares all the
following:
(a) It is necessary to embark upon a program of lake protection and rehabilitation, to authorize a conjunctive state and local
program of lake protection and rehabilitation to fulfill the positive duty of the state as trustee of navigable waters, and protect
environmental values.
(b) A state effort of research, analysis, planning and financing,
and a local effort undertaken by districts, the Dane County Lakes
and Watershed Commission and the Southeastern Wisconsin Fox
River Commission of Planning and Plan Implementation are necessary and desirable and that the districts should be formed by
persons directly affected by the deteriorated condition of inland
waters and willing to assist financially, or through other means, in
remedying lake problems.
(c) State efforts are needed to aid and assist local efforts, to
ensure that projects are undertaken only if they promote the public rights in navigable waters, environmental values and the public welfare.
(d) State efforts are needed to administer a program of financial aids to support protection and rehabilitation projects with
benefits to all state citizens.