Wisconsin Code § 323.12
Governor; duties and powers; out-of-state assistance
(1) ONGOING DUTIES. The governor shall do all of
the following:
(a) Review orders establishing or altering emergency management areas.
* * *
for emergency management purposes and may authorize the state
and local units of government to receive such gifts and grants.
When grants require participation by a local unit of government,
the state may transfer title to equipment acquired through an
agreement between participating local units of government.
(c) If the governor determines that a condition of civil disorder or a threat to the safety of persons on state property or damage
or destruction to state property exists, he or she may, without
declaring an emergency, call out the state traffic patrol or the conservation warden service or members of that patrol or service for
use in connection with the threat to life or property.
(3) DUTIES DURING AN EMERGENCY. During a state of emergency declared under s. 323.10, the governor shall issue orders,
delegate such authority as is necessary to the administrator, and
direct the division to coordinate emergency management
activities.
(4) POWERS DURING AN EMERGENCY. The governor may do
all of the following during a state of emergency declared under s.
323.10:
(a) Declare priority of emergency management contracts over
other contracts, allocate materials and facilities in his or her discretion, and take, use, and destroy, in the name of the state, private property for emergency management purposes. The governor shall keep records of that action. Those records shall be evidence of a claim against the state. The claim against the state
shall be referred to the claims board under s. 16.007.
(b) Issue such orders as he or she deems necessary for the security of persons and property.
(c) Contract on behalf of the state with any person to provide,
on a cost basis, equipment and services to be used to respond to a
disaster or the imminent threat of a disaster.
(d) Suspend the provisions of any administrative rule if the
strict compliance with that rule would prevent, hinder, or delay
necessary actions to respond to the disaster.
(e) At his or her discretion, waive any fee required by the state
for the replacement of a permit, license, approval, or other authorization for a person who resides or is headquartered in the area to
which the governor’s executive order under s. 323.10 applies and
whose permit, license, approval, or other authorization is lost or
destroyed in connection with the state of emergency.
(5) WORK PERFORMED BY AN OUT-OF-STATE BUSINESS OR
EMPLOYEE. (a) In this subsection:
1. “Declared state of emergency” means a state of emergency
declared by the governor under s. 323.10.
2. “Disaster period” means the time that begins 10 days before a declared state of emergency and ends 60 days after the declared state of emergency ends.
3. “Disaster relief work” means work, including repairing,
renovating, installing, building, or performing other services or
activities, relating to infrastructure in this state that has been
damaged, impaired, or destroyed in connection with a declared
state of emergency.
4. “Doing business in this state” has the meaning given in s.
71.22 (1r), except that members of a combined group, as defined
in s. 71.255 (1) (a), are not considered to be doing business in this
state based solely on another member of the combined group doing business in this state. A business shall be considered to be
doing business in this state for purposes of ch. 77 if it performs
disaster relief work in this state.
5. “Infrastructure” means property and equipment owned or
* * *