Wisconsin Code § 321.64
Reemployment after completion of federal active duty or service
(1) (a) Any person who has enlisted or
enlists in or who has been or is inducted or ordered into federal
active duty for 90 days or more, and any person whose services
are requested by the federal government for national defense work
as a civilian during a period officially proclaimed to be a national
emergency or a limited national emergency, who, to perform the
duty or service, has left or leaves a position, other than a temporary position, in the employ of any political subdivision of the
state or in the employ of any private or other employer, shall be
restored to that position or to a position of like seniority, status,
pay, and salary advancement as though service toward seniority,
status, pay, or salary advancement had not been interrupted by the
absence, if all of the following conditions are met:
1. The person presents to the employer evidence of satisfactory completion of the period of federal active duty or federal
government service, or of discharge from the U.S. armed forces
under conditions other than dishonorable.
2. The person is still qualified to perform the duties of the
position.
3. The person makes application for reemployment and resumes work within 90 days after completion of the federal active
duty or federal government service, military or civilian, or was so
discharged from the U.S. armed forces, or within 6 months after
release from hospitalization for duty-connected or service-connected injury or disease.
4. The employer’s circumstances have not changed as to
make it impossible or unreasonable to restore the person.
5. The federal active duty or federal government service was
not for more than 5 years unless extended by law.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), in the event of any dispute
relating to the provisions under par. (a), the person may file a
complaint regarding the matter with the department of workforce
development. The department of workforce development shall
process any complaint made under this paragraph in the same
manner as employment discrimination complaints are processed
under s. 111.39.
(c) If a dispute arises regarding a classified employee of the
state relating to the provisions of par. (a), the complaint shall be
filed with the administrator of the division of personnel management. A decision of the administrator of the division of personnel management in the department of administration may be reviewed under ch. 227.
(2) The service of any person who is or was restored to a position in accordance with sub. (1) shall be considered not to be interrupted by the absence, except for the receipt of pay or other
compensation for the period of the absence and he or she shall be
entitled to participate in insurance, pensions, retirement plans, or
other benefits offered by the employer under established rules
and practices relating to employees on furlough or leave of absence in effect with the employer at the time the person entered or
was enlisted, inducted, or ordered into federal active duty or federal government service. The person whose position was restored
may not be discharged from the position without cause within
one year after restoration and the discharge is subject to all federal or state laws affecting any private employment and to the provisions of contracts that may exist between employer and employee. Each political subdivision shall contribute or pay all contributions of the employer to the applicable and existent pension,
annuity, or retirement system as though the service of the employee had not been interrupted by federal active duty or federal
government service.
(3) If an employer fails or refuses to comply with subs. (1)
and (2), a person entitled to the benefits under subs. (1) and (2)
may petition the circuit court to require the employer to comply
with those subsections. Upon the filing of the petition and on
reasonable notice to the employer, the court may require the employer to comply with those subsections and to compensate the
person for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by reason of the
employer’s action. The court shall order a speedy hearing and
shall advance the case on the calendar. No fees or court costs
may be taxed against a person petitioning the court under this
subsection. The action commenced under this subsection against
a private employer, and the trial or hearing of the action, shall be
in any county in which the employment took place or in which
the private employer maintains a place of business, and in all
other cases shall be as provided in s. 801.50.
(4) No person who is appointed in the service of the state or
of any political subdivision to fill the place of a person entering
federal active duty or federal government service under sub. (1)
shall acquire permanent tenure during the period of that replacement service.
(5) If the decision of the circuit court is appealed the person
who petitioned the circuit court under sub. (3) need not file an appeal bond for the security for costs on the appeal.
(6) The restoration of classified employees of the state shall
be governed by s. 230.32. The restoration of unclassified state
employees shall be governed by this section.