Wisconsin Code § 32.61
Appeal to circuit court
(1) LIMITATION ON REMEDIES. An appeal to the circuit court is the only remedy for damages incurred under this subchapter and is the exclusive method
of reviewing any assessment of benefits.
(2) STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS; BOND. Any person with any
interest in property assessed benefits or damages may, within 20
days after the common council confirms the assessment, appeal
to the circuit court of the county in which the assessment is made
by filing with the clerk of the circuit court a notice of appeal. The
notice shall state the person’s residence and interest in the property, the interest of any other person in the property, any lien attached to the property and the grounds of the appeal, together
with a $100 bond to the city for the payment of court costs. At
least 2 sureties shall sign the bond and state on the bond that each
has a net worth in property within this state not exempt from execution at least equal to $100. If the city attorney objects to the
bond or sureties the judge shall determine the suitability of the
bond or sureties. Any surety company authorized to do business
in this state may sign the bond as surety. Within this 20-day period the appellant shall also deliver a copy of the notice of appeal
and bond to the city attorney. The city clerk shall send to the
clerk of the circuit court a certified copy of the assessment of
benefits and damages. If more than one person appeals, the city
clerk shall send only one certified copy of the assessment for all
appeals. Any person may pay any benefits assessed against his or
her property without prejudice to the right of appeal under this
section.
(3) PROCEDURE ON APPEAL; PARTIES; COSTS. The appeal
shall be conducted before a jury. The court may permit any person interested in the benefits or damages to the same piece of
property to become a party to the appeal if the person submits a
petition setting forth the nature and extent of the interest. If the
judgment is less than the damages assessed by the city, the judgment less the taxable costs of the city is full compensation for the
damages. If the judgment is greater than the damages assessed by
the city, the judgment is full compensation for the damages, plus
interest only on the amount by which the judgment increases the
award. If the city pays the award of damages under s. 32.62 (2)
(c), the city may withdraw the award prior to the determination of
an appeal only if it files a bond approved by the court to repay the
amount withdrawn with costs and with interest from the date of
the withdrawal. If the judgment decreases the benefits assessed
by the city or increases the damages assessed, the appellant shall
recover taxable costs on the appeal. Under any other judgment,
the city recovers taxable costs. The city may pay any increased
cost from its general fund by levying a tax or by issuing a general
obligation bond under s. 67.04. The appeal has preference over
all other civil cases not on trial and may be brought on for trial by
either party.
(4) ASSESSMENT CHANGES ON APPEAL. (a) The city shall
correct its tax roll to reflect any changes in benefits assessed by
the judgment under sub. (3).
(b) If the appellant pays any installment or all of any benefits
assessed prior to a judgment reducing the benefits assessed, the
city shall refund the excess payment plus interest. If the county
issues a tax certificate on any property for any delinquent benefit
assessment that is subsequently reduced by a judgment, the
county shall refund the amount reduced plus interest upon presentation of a receipt showing the redemption of the property under s. 75.01.
(c) If the appellant pays any installment or all of any benefits
assessed or if the county issues a tax certificate on any property
for any delinquent benefit assessment prior to a judgment increasing the benefits assessed, the city shall enter the increase in benefits, plus interest on the increase in benefits from the date of the
judgment entered on appeal, on the tax roll against the property.
The city shall enter the revised assessment on the tax roll in one
sum if the original benefit assessment was payable or paid in one
sum, or shall add equal portions of the revised assessment to any
subsequent benefit assessment installments assessed against the
property and enter the additions on the following tax rolls.
(d) If the city issues particular special improvement bonds under s. 32.67 (2) prior to a judgment reducing the benefits assessed
against the property, any foreclosure of the bonds shall be for the
reduced amount only of the benefits assessed. The city shall reimburse the bondholder for the difference due on the bonds.