Wisconsin Code § 32.28
Costs
(1) In this section:
(a) “Consumer price index” means the average of the consumer price index over each 12-month period, all items, U.S. city
average, as determined by the bureau of labor statistics of the U.S.
department of labor.
(b) “Litigation expenses” means the sum of the costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees necessary to prepare for or participate in actual or anticipated proceedings before the condemnation
commissioners, board of assessment or any court under this
chapter.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (3), costs shall be allowed under ch. 814 in any action brought under this chapter. If the
amount of just compensation found by the court or commissioners of condemnation exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer, the condemnee
shall be deemed the successful party under s. 814.02 (2).
(3) In lieu of costs under ch. 814, litigation expenses shall be
awarded to the condemnee if:
(a) The proceeding is abandoned by the condemnor;
(b) The court determines that the condemnor does not have
the right to condemn part or all of the property described in the
(c) The judgment is for the plaintiff in an action under s.
32.10;
(d) The award of the condemnation commission under s.
32.05 (9) or 32.06 (8) exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer by at least the
amount specified in sub. (4) and at least 15 percent and neither
party appeals the award to the circuit court;
(e) The jury verdict as approved by the court under s. 32.05
(11) exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer
prior to the jurisdictional offer by at least the amount specified in
sub. (4) and at least 15 percent;
(f) The condemnee appeals an award of the condemnation
commission which exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest
written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer by at least the
amount specified in sub. (4) and at least 15 percent, if the jury
verdict as approved by the court under s. 32.05 (10) or 32.06 (10)
exceeds the award of the condemnation commission by at least
the amount specified in sub. (4) and at least 15 percent;
(g) The condemnor appeals the award of the condemnation
commission, if the jury verdict as approved by the court under s.
32.05 (10) or 32.06 (10) exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the
highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer by at least the
amount specified in sub. (4) and at least 15 percent;
(h) The condemnee appeals an award of the condemnation
commission which does not exceed the jurisdictional offer or the
highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer by 15 percent, if the jury verdict as approved by the court under s. 32.05
(10) or 32.06 (10) exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest
written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer by at least the
amount specified in sub. (4) and at least 15 percent; or
(i) The condemnee appeals an assessment of damages and
benefits under s. 32.61 (3), if the judgment is at least the amount
specified in sub. (4) and at least 15 percent greater than the award
made by the city.
(4) (a) The amount for the purposes of sub. (3) (d) to (i) shall
be $2,700, adjusted as specified in par. (b).
(b) Beginning on January 1, 2018, and annually on January 1
thereafter, the department of administration shall adjust the dollar amount specified in par. (a) by an amount equal to that dollar
amount multiplied by the percentage change in the consumer
price index for the prior year, rounded to the nearest dollar. The
department shall publish the dollar amounts on its Internet site.
Notwithstanding s. 227.10, the adjusted dollar amounts need not
be promulgated as rules under ch. 227.