Wisconsin Code § 32.26
Authority of the department of administration
(1) In addition to all other powers granted in this subchapter, the
department of administration shall formulate local standards for
decent, safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations.
(2) (a) The department of administration shall promulgate
rules to implement and administer ss. 32.19 to 32.27.
(b) The department of administration and the department of
transportation shall establish interdepartmental liaison procedures for the purpose of cooperating and exchanging information
to assist the department of administration in promulgating rules
under par. (a).
(3) The department of administration may make investigations to determine if the condemnor is complying with ss. 32.19
to 32.27. The department may seek an order from the circuit
court requiring a condemnor to comply with ss. 32.19 to 32.27 or
to discontinue work on that part of the project which is not in sub-
stantial compliance with ss. 32.19 to 32.27. The court shall give
hearings on these actions precedence on the court’s calendar.
(4) Upon the request of the department of administration, the
attorney general shall aid and prosecute all necessary actions or
proceedings for the enforcement of this subchapter and for the
punishment of all violations of this subchapter.
(5) Any displaced person may, prior to commencing court action against the condemnor under s. 32.20, petition the department of administration for review of his or her complaint, setting
forth in the petition the reasons for his or her dissatisfaction. The
department may conduct an informal review of the situation and
attempt to negotiate an acceptable solution. If an acceptable solution cannot be negotiated within 90 days, the department shall
notify all parties, and the petitioner may then proceed under s.
32.20. The informal review procedure provided by this subsection is not a condition precedent to the filing of a claim and commencement of legal action pursuant to s. 32.20. In supplying information required by s. 32.25 (2) (d) , the condemnor shall
clearly indicate to each displaced person his or her right to proceed under this paragraph and under s. 32.20, and shall supply
full information on how the displaced person may contact the department of administration.
(6) The department of administration, with the cooperation
of the attorney general, shall prepare pamphlets in simple language and in readable format describing the eminent domain laws
of this state, including the reasons for condemnation, the procedures followed by condemnors, how citizens may influence the
condemnation process and the rights of property owners and citizens affected by condemnation. The department shall make
copies of the pamphlets available to all condemnors, who may be
charged a price for the pamphlets sufficient to recover the costs of
production.
(7) The department of administration shall provide technical
assistance on relocation plan development and implementation to
any condemnor carrying out a project which may result in the displacement of any person.