Wisconsin Code § 32.20
Procedure for collection of itemized items of compensation
Claims for damages itemized in ss. 32.19 and
32.195 shall be filed with the condemnor carrying on the project
through which condemnee’s or claimant’s claims arise. All such
claims must be filed after the damages upon which they are based
have fully materialized but not later than 2 years after the condemnor takes physical possession of the entire property acquired
or such other event as determined by the department of administration by rule. If such claim is not allowed within 90 days after
the filing thereof, the claimant has a right of action against the
condemnor carrying on the project through which the claim
arises. Such action shall be commenced in a court of record in
the county wherein the damages occurred. In causes of action,
involving any state commission, board or other agency, excluding
counties, the sum recovered by the claimant shall be paid out of
any funds appropriated to such condemning agency. Any judgment shall be appealable by either party and any amount recovered by the body against which the claim was filed, arising from
costs, counterclaims, punitive damages or otherwise may be used
as an offset to any amount owed by it to the claimant, or may be
collected in the same manner and form as any other judgment.