Wisconsin Code § 32.19
Additional items payable
(1) DECLARATION OF
PURPOSE. The legislature declares that it is in the public interest
that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed
* * *
needs of the farmer, is reasonably similar in all major characteristics, is functionally equivalent with respect to type of farm operation, condition and state of repair of farm buildings, soil quality,
yield per acre, land area, access to transportation, utilities and
public services, is within reasonable proximity of the acquired
farm operation, is available on the market, meets all applicable
federal, state or local codes required of the particular farm operation acquired and is suited for the same type of farming operation
conducted by the displaced person at the time of acquisition.
(e) 1. “Displaced person” means, except as provided under
subd. 2., any person who moves from real property or who moves
his or her personal property from real property:
a. As a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or
the acquisition of the real property, in whole or in part or subsequent to the issuance of a jurisdictional offer under this subchapter, for public purposes; or
b. As a result of rehabilitation, demolition or other displacing
activity, as determined by the department of administration, if the
person is a tenant-occupant of a dwelling, business or farm operation and the displacement is permanent.
2. “Displaced person” does not include:
a. Any person determined to be unlawfully occupying the
property or to have occupied the property solely for the purpose
of obtaining assistance under ss. 32.19 to 32.27; or
b. Any person, other than a person who is an occupant of the
property at the time it is acquired, who occupies the property on
a rental basis for a short term or a period subject to termination
when the property is needed for the program or project for which
it is being acquired.
(f) “Farm operation” means any activity conducted solely or
primarily for the production of one or more agricultural products
or commodities for sale and home use, and customarily producing such products or commodities in sufficient quantity to be capable of contributing materially to the operator’s support.
(g) “Owner displaced person” means a displaced person who
owned the real property being acquired and also owned the business or farm operation conducted on the real property being
acquired.
(h) “Person” means:
1. Any individual, partnership, limited liability company,
corporation or association which owns a business concern; or
2. Any owner, part owner, tenant or sharecropper operating a
farm; or
3. An individual who is the head of a family; or
4. An individual not a member of a family, except that 2 or
more tenant occupants of the same dwelling unit shall be considered as one person.
(hm) “Reasonable project costs” means the total of all of the
* * *
assistance, a condemnor shall, in addition to any payment under
pars. (a) to (c), make any additional payment required to comply
with the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 USC 4601 to 4655, and
any regulations adopted thereunder.
(4m) BUSINESS OR FARM REPLACEMENT PAYMENT. (a)
Owner-occupied business or farm operation. In addition to
amounts otherwise authorized by this subchapter, the condemnor
shall make a payment to any owner displaced person who has
owned and occupied the business operation, or owned the farm
operation, for not less than one year prior to the initiation of negotiations for the acquisition of the real property on which the business or farm operation lies, and who actually purchases a comparable replacement business or farm operation for the acquired
property within 2 years after the date the person vacates the acquired property or receives payment from the condemnor, whichever is later. An owner displaced person who has owned and occupied the business operation, or owned the farm operation, for
not less than one year prior to the initiation of negotiations for the
acquisition of the real property on which the business or farm operation lies may elect to receive the payment under par. (b) 1. in
lieu of the payment under this paragraph, but the amount of payment under par. (b) 1. to such an owner displaced person may not
exceed the amount the owner displaced person is eligible to receive under this paragraph. If the condemnor is a village, town,
or city, the payment by the condemnor under this paragraph may
not exceed $100,000. The additional payment under this paragraph shall include the following amounts:
1. The amount, if any, which when added to the acquisition
cost of the property, other than any dwelling on the property,
equals the reasonable cost of a comparable replacement business
* * *