Wisconsin Code § 32.19
Additional items payable
(1) DECLARATION OF
PURPOSE. The legislature declares that it is in the public interest
that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed
* * *
of the construction of public improvements. If the public improvement is funded in whole or in part by a nonlapsible trust, the
relocation payments and assistance constitute a purpose for
which the fund of the trust is accountable.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section and ss. 32.25 to 32.27:
(a) “Business” means any lawful activity, excepting a farm
operation, conducted primarily:
1. For the purchase, sale, lease or rental of personal and real
property, and for the manufacture, processing, or marketing of
products, commodities, or any other personal property;
2. For the sale of services to the public;
3. By a nonprofit organization; or
4. Solely for the purpose of sub. (3) for assisting in the purchase, sale, resale, manufacture, processing, or marketing of
products, commodities, personal property, or services by the
erection and maintenance of an outdoor advertising display or
displays, whether or not such display or displays are located on
the premises on which any of the above activities are conducted.
(b) “Comparable dwelling” means one which, when compared with the dwelling being taken, is substantially equal concerning all major characteristics and functionally equivalent with
respect to: the number and size of rooms and closets, area of living space, type of construction, age, state of repair, size and utility of any garage or other outbuilding, type of neighborhood and
accessibility to public services and places of employment.
“Comparable dwelling” shall meet all of the standard building requirements and other code requirements of the local governmental body and shall also be decent, safe and sanitary and within the
financial means of the displaced person, as defined by the department of administration.
(c) “Comparable replacement business” means a replacement
business which, when compared with the business premises being acquired by the condemnor, is adequate for the needs of the
business, is reasonably similar in all major characteristics, is
functionally equivalent with respect to condition, state of repair,
land area, building square footage required, access to transportation, utilities and public service, is available on the market, meets
all applicable federal, state or local codes required of the particular business being conducted, is within reasonable proximity of
the business acquired and is suited for the same type of business
conducted by the acquired business at the time of acquisition.
(d) “Comparable replacement farm operation” means a replacement farm operation which, when compared with the farm
operation being acquired by the condemnor, is adequate for the
needs of the farmer, is reasonably similar in all major characteristics, is functionally equivalent with respect to type of farm operation, condition and state of repair of farm buildings, soil quality,
yield per acre, land area, access to transportation, utilities and
public services, is within reasonable proximity of the acquired
farm operation, is available on the market, meets all applicable
federal, state or local codes required of the particular farm operation acquired and is suited for the same type of farming operation
conducted by the displaced person at the time of acquisition.
(e) 1. “Displaced person” means, except as provided under
subd. 2., any person who moves from real property or who moves
his or her personal property from real property:
a. As a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or
the acquisition of the real property, in whole or in part or subsequent to the issuance of a jurisdictional offer under this subchapter, for public purposes; or
b. As a result of rehabilitation, demolition or other displacing
activity, as determined by the department of administration, if the
person is a tenant-occupant of a dwelling, business or farm operation and the displacement is permanent.
2. “Displaced person” does not include:
a. Any person determined to be unlawfully occupying the
property or to have occupied the property solely for the purpose
of obtaining assistance under ss. 32.19 to 32.27; or
b. Any person, other than a person who is an occupant of the
property at the time it is acquired, who occupies the property on
a rental basis for a short term or a period subject to termination
when the property is needed for the program or project for which
it is being acquired.
(f) “Farm operation” means any activity conducted solely or
primarily for the production of one or more agricultural products
or commodities for sale and home use, and customarily producing such products or commodities in sufficient quantity to be capable of contributing materially to the operator’s support.
(g) “Owner displaced person” means a displaced person who
owned the real property being acquired and also owned the business or farm operation conducted on the real property being
acquired.
(h) “Person” means:
1. Any individual, partnership, limited liability company,
corporation or association which owns a business concern; or
2. Any owner, part owner, tenant or sharecropper operating a
farm; or
3. An individual who is the head of a family; or
4. An individual not a member of a family, except that 2 or
more tenant occupants of the same dwelling unit shall be considered as one person.
(hm) “Reasonable project costs” means the total of all of the
following costs that an owner displaced person of an owner-occupied business or farm operation or tenant displaced person of a
tenant-occupied business or farm operation must reasonably incur to make a business or farm operation to which the owner or
tenant moves a comparable replacement business or farm operation under sub. (4m):
* * *