Wisconsin Code § 32.19
Additional items payable
(1) DECLARATION OF
PURPOSE. The legislature declares that it is in the public interest
that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed
for the benefit of the public as a whole; and the legislature further
finds and declares that, notwithstanding subch. II, or any other
provision of law, payment of such relocation assistance and assistance in the acquisition of replacement housing are proper costs
of the construction of public improvements. If the public improvement is funded in whole or in part by a nonlapsible trust, the
relocation payments and assistance constitute a purpose for
which the fund of the trust is accountable.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section and ss. 32.25 to 32.27:
(a) “Business” means any lawful activity, excepting a farm
operation, conducted primarily:
1. For the purchase, sale, lease or rental of personal and real
property, and for the manufacture, processing, or marketing of
products, commodities, or any other personal property;
2. For the sale of services to the public;
3. By a nonprofit organization; or
4. Solely for the purpose of sub. (3) for assisting in the purchase, sale, resale, manufacture, processing, or marketing of
products, commodities, personal property, or services by the
erection and maintenance of an outdoor advertising display or
displays, whether or not such display or displays are located on
the premises on which any of the above activities are conducted.
(b) “Comparable dwelling” means one which, when compared with the dwelling being taken, is substantially equal concerning all major characteristics and functionally equivalent with
respect to: the number and size of rooms and closets, area of living space, type of construction, age, state of repair, size and utility of any garage or other outbuilding, type of neighborhood and
accessibility to public services and places of employment.
* * *
For the purposes of this paragraph, a corporation organized under
ch. 181 that is a nonprofit corporation, as defined in s. 181.0103
(17), may, if otherwise eligible, be considered a displaced owner.
A displaced owner may elect to receive the payment under par.
(b) 1. in lieu of the payment under this paragraph. Such payment
includes only the following:
1. The amount, if any, which when added to the acquisition
payment, equals the reasonable cost of a comparable replacement
dwelling available on the private market, as determined by the
condemnor.
1m. In the case of a person displaced from a mobile home
site who meets one of the conditions under subd. 1m. a., b. or c.,
the amount, if any, which when added to the trade-in or salvage
value of the mobile home equals the reasonable cost of a comparable mobile home which is decent, safe and sanitary, plus an
amount equal to 48 times the difference between the monthly rent
being paid for the site on which the mobile home is located and
the monthly rent for a comparable mobile home site or the
amount necessary to enable the displaced person to make a down
payment on the purchase of a comparable mobile home site. If a
comparable mobile home dwelling is not available, the replacement housing payment shall be calculated on the basis of the next
highest type of mobile home or a conventional dwelling that is
available and meets the requirements and standards for a comparable dwelling. The owner of a mobile home shall be eligible for
payments under this subdivision if one of the following conditions is met:
a. The mobile home is not considered to be a decent, safe and
sanitary dwelling unit.
b. The structural condition of the mobile home is such that it
cannot be moved without substantial damage or unreasonable
cost.
c. There are no adequate or available replacement sites to
which the mobile home can be moved.
2. The amount of increased interest expenses and other debt
* * *
sanitary replacement dwelling not later than one year after the
date on which the person moves from the dwelling acquired for
the project, or the date on which the person receives payment
from the condemnor, whichever is later, except that the condemnor may extend the period for good cause. If the period is extended, payment under par. (a) shall be based on the costs of relocating the displaced person to a comparable replacement dwelling
within one year of the date on which the person moves from the
dwelling acquired for the project.
(b) Tenants and certain others. In addition to amounts otherwise authorized by this subchapter, the condemnor shall make a
payment to any individual or family displaced from any dwelling
which was actually and lawfully occupied by such individual or
family for not less than 90 days prior to the initiation of negotiations for the acquisition of such property or, if displacement is not
a direct result of acquisition, such other event as determined by
the department of administration by rule. For purposes of this
paragraph, a corporation organized under ch. 181 that is a nonprofit corporation, as defined in s. 181.0103 (17), may, if otherwise eligible, be considered a displaced tenant. Subject to the
limitations under par. (bm), such payment shall be either:
1. The amount, if any, which, when added to the rental cost
of the acquired dwelling, equals the reasonable cost of leasing or
renting a comparable dwelling available on the private market for
a period not to exceed 4 years, as determined by the condemnor,
but not to exceed $8,000; or
2. If the person elects to purchase a comparable dwelling, the
amount determined under subd. 1. plus expenses under par. (a) 3.
(bm) Limitations. 1. Payment under par. (b) shall be made
only to a displaced person who rents, leases or purchases a decent, safe and sanitary replacement dwelling and occupies that
* * *