Wisconsin Code § 32.19
Additional items payable
(1) DECLARATION OF
PURPOSE. The legislature declares that it is in the public interest
that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed
* * *
when the property is needed for the program or project for which
it is being acquired.
(f) “Farm operation” means any activity conducted solely or
primarily for the production of one or more agricultural products
or commodities for sale and home use, and customarily producing such products or commodities in sufficient quantity to be capable of contributing materially to the operator’s support.
(g) “Owner displaced person” means a displaced person who
owned the real property being acquired and also owned the business or farm operation conducted on the real property being
acquired.
(h) “Person” means:
1. Any individual, partnership, limited liability company,
corporation or association which owns a business concern; or
2. Any owner, part owner, tenant or sharecropper operating a
farm; or
3. An individual who is the head of a family; or
4. An individual not a member of a family, except that 2 or
more tenant occupants of the same dwelling unit shall be considered as one person.
(hm) “Reasonable project costs” means the total of all of the
following costs that an owner displaced person of an owner-occupied business or farm operation or tenant displaced person of a
tenant-occupied business or farm operation must reasonably incur to make a business or farm operation to which the owner or
tenant moves a comparable replacement business or farm operation under sub. (4m):
1. Capital costs, including the actual costs of the construction of improvements, new buildings, structures, and fixtures; the
* * *
infrastructure, including any lines or infrastructure related to an
electric utility, natural gas utility, or telecommunications utility;
the installation of infrastructure necessary to provide utility service to the property, including any service from an electric utility,
natural gas utility, or telecommunications utility; or the rebuilding or expansion of streets if such costs are required by the applicable municipality and are not paid for by the municipality.
(i) “Tenant displaced person” means a displaced person who
owned the business or farm operation conducted on the real property being acquired but leased or rented the real property.
(2m) INFORMATION ON PAYMENTS. Before initiating negotiations to acquire the property under s. 32.05 (2a), 32.06 (2a) or
subch. II, the condemnor shall provide displaced persons with
copies of applicable pamphlets prepared under s. 32.26 (6).
(3) RELOCATION PAYMENTS. Any condemnor which proceeds with the acquisition of real and personal property for purposes of any project for which the power of condemnation may be
exercised, or undertakes a program or project that causes a person
to be a displaced person, shall make fair and reasonable relocation payments to displaced persons, business concerns and farm
operations under this section. Payments shall be made as
follows:
(a) Moving expenses; actual. The condemnor shall compensate a displaced person for the actual and reasonable expenses of
moving the displaced person and his or her family, business or
farm operation, including personal property; actual direct losses
of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation, but not to exceed an amount
equal to the reasonable expenses that would have been required to
relocate such property; actual reasonable expenses in searching
for a replacement business or farm operation; and actual reasonable expenses necessary to reestablish a business or farm operation, not to exceed $10,000, unless compensation for such expenses is included in the payment provided under sub. (4m).
(b) Moving expenses; optional fixed payments. 1.
‘Dwellings.’ Any displaced person who moves from a dwelling
and who elects to accept the payments authorized by this paragraph in lieu of the payments authorized by par. (a) may receive
an expense and dislocation allowance, determined according to a
schedule established by the department of administration.
* * *
shall make a payment to any owner displaced person who has
owned and occupied the business operation, or owned the farm
operation, for not less than one year prior to the initiation of negotiations for the acquisition of the real property on which the business or farm operation lies, and who actually purchases a comparable replacement business or farm operation for the acquired
property within 2 years after the date the person vacates the acquired property or receives payment from the condemnor, whichever is later. An owner displaced person who has owned and occupied the business operation, or owned the farm operation, for
not less than one year prior to the initiation of negotiations for the
acquisition of the real property on which the business or farm operation lies may elect to receive the payment under par. (b) 1. in
lieu of the payment under this paragraph, but the amount of payment under par. (b) 1. to such an owner displaced person may not
exceed the amount the owner displaced person is eligible to receive under this paragraph. If the condemnor is a village, town,
or city, the payment by the condemnor under this paragraph may
not exceed $100,000. The additional payment under this paragraph shall include the following amounts:
1. The amount, if any, which when added to the acquisition
cost of the property, other than any dwelling on the property,
equals the reasonable cost of a comparable replacement business
or farm operation for the acquired property, as determined by the
condemnor.
2. The amount, if any, which will compensate such owner
* * *