Wisconsin Code § 32.19
Additional items payable
(1) DECLARATION OF
PURPOSE. The legislature declares that it is in the public interest
that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed
* * *
“Comparable dwelling” shall meet all of the standard building requirements and other code requirements of the local governmental body and shall also be decent, safe and sanitary and within the
financial means of the displaced person, as defined by the department of administration.
(c) “Comparable replacement business” means a replacement
business which, when compared with the business premises being acquired by the condemnor, is adequate for the needs of the
business, is reasonably similar in all major characteristics, is
functionally equivalent with respect to condition, state of repair,
land area, building square footage required, access to transportation, utilities and public service, is available on the market, meets
all applicable federal, state or local codes required of the particular business being conducted, is within reasonable proximity of
the business acquired and is suited for the same type of business
conducted by the acquired business at the time of acquisition.
(d) “Comparable replacement farm operation” means a replacement farm operation which, when compared with the farm
operation being acquired by the condemnor, is adequate for the
needs of the farmer, is reasonably similar in all major characteristics, is functionally equivalent with respect to type of farm operation, condition and state of repair of farm buildings, soil quality,
yield per acre, land area, access to transportation, utilities and
public services, is within reasonable proximity of the acquired
farm operation, is available on the market, meets all applicable
* * *
when the property is needed for the program or project for which
it is being acquired.
(f) “Farm operation” means any activity conducted solely or
primarily for the production of one or more agricultural products
or commodities for sale and home use, and customarily producing such products or commodities in sufficient quantity to be capable of contributing materially to the operator’s support.
(g) “Owner displaced person” means a displaced person who
owned the real property being acquired and also owned the business or farm operation conducted on the real property being
acquired.
(h) “Person” means:
1. Any individual, partnership, limited liability company,
corporation or association which owns a business concern; or
2. Any owner, part owner, tenant or sharecropper operating a
farm; or
3. An individual who is the head of a family; or
4. An individual not a member of a family, except that 2 or
more tenant occupants of the same dwelling unit shall be considered as one person.
(hm) “Reasonable project costs” means the total of all of the
following costs that an owner displaced person of an owner-occupied business or farm operation or tenant displaced person of a
tenant-occupied business or farm operation must reasonably incur to make a business or farm operation to which the owner or
tenant moves a comparable replacement business or farm operation under sub. (4m):
1. Capital costs, including the actual costs of the construction of improvements, new buildings, structures, and fixtures; the
* * *
infrastructure, including any lines or infrastructure related to an
electric utility, natural gas utility, or telecommunications utility;
the installation of infrastructure necessary to provide utility service to the property, including any service from an electric utility,
natural gas utility, or telecommunications utility; or the rebuilding or expansion of streets if such costs are required by the applicable municipality and are not paid for by the municipality.
(i) “Tenant displaced person” means a displaced person who
owned the business or farm operation conducted on the real property being acquired but leased or rented the real property.
(2m) INFORMATION ON PAYMENTS. Before initiating negotiations to acquire the property under s. 32.05 (2a), 32.06 (2a) or
subch. II, the condemnor shall provide displaced persons with
copies of applicable pamphlets prepared under s. 32.26 (6).
(3) RELOCATION PAYMENTS. Any condemnor which proceeds with the acquisition of real and personal property for purposes of any project for which the power of condemnation may be
exercised, or undertakes a program or project that causes a person
to be a displaced person, shall make fair and reasonable relocation payments to displaced persons, business concerns and farm
operations under this section. Payments shall be made as
follows:
(a) Moving expenses; actual. The condemnor shall compensate a displaced person for the actual and reasonable expenses of
moving the displaced person and his or her family, business or
farm operation, including personal property; actual direct losses
of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation, but not to exceed an amount
equal to the reasonable expenses that would have been required to
relocate such property; actual reasonable expenses in searching
* * *