Wisconsin Code § 32.19
Additional items payable
(1) DECLARATION OF
PURPOSE. The legislature declares that it is in the public interest
that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed
* * *
natural gas utility, or telecommunications utility; or the rebuilding or expansion of streets if such costs are required by the applicable municipality and are not paid for by the municipality.
(i) “Tenant displaced person” means a displaced person who
owned the business or farm operation conducted on the real property being acquired but leased or rented the real property.
(2m) INFORMATION ON PAYMENTS. Before initiating negotiations to acquire the property under s. 32.05 (2a), 32.06 (2a) or
subch. II, the condemnor shall provide displaced persons with
copies of applicable pamphlets prepared under s. 32.26 (6).
(3) RELOCATION PAYMENTS. Any condemnor which proceeds with the acquisition of real and personal property for purposes of any project for which the power of condemnation may be
exercised, or undertakes a program or project that causes a person
to be a displaced person, shall make fair and reasonable relocation payments to displaced persons, business concerns and farm
operations under this section. Payments shall be made as
follows:
(a) Moving expenses; actual. The condemnor shall compensate a displaced person for the actual and reasonable expenses of
moving the displaced person and his or her family, business or
farm operation, including personal property; actual direct losses
of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation, but not to exceed an amount
equal to the reasonable expenses that would have been required to
relocate such property; actual reasonable expenses in searching
for a replacement business or farm operation; and actual reasonable expenses necessary to reestablish a business or farm operation, not to exceed $10,000, unless compensation for such expenses is included in the payment provided under sub. (4m).
(b) Moving expenses; optional fixed payments. 1.
‘Dwellings.’ Any displaced person who moves from a dwelling
and who elects to accept the payments authorized by this paragraph in lieu of the payments authorized by par. (a) may receive
* * *
highest type of mobile home or a conventional dwelling that is
available and meets the requirements and standards for a comparable dwelling. The owner of a mobile home shall be eligible for
payments under this subdivision if one of the following conditions is met:
a. The mobile home is not considered to be a decent, safe and
sanitary dwelling unit.
b. The structural condition of the mobile home is such that it
cannot be moved without substantial damage or unreasonable
cost.
c. There are no adequate or available replacement sites to
which the mobile home can be moved.
2. The amount of increased interest expenses and other debt
service costs incurred by the owner to finance the purchase of another property substantially similar to the property taken, if at the
time of the taking the land acquired was subject to a bona fide
mortgage or was held under a vendee’s interest in a bona fide land
contract, and such mortgage or land contract had been executed in
good faith not less than 180 days prior to the initiation of negotiations for the acquisition of such property. The computation of the
increased interest costs shall be determined according to rules
promulgated by the department of administration.
3. Reasonable incidental fees, commissions, discounts, surveying costs, title evidence costs and other closing costs incurred
in the purchase of replacement housing, but not including prepaid
expenses.
(ag) Limitation. Payment under par. (a) shall be made only to
a displaced person who purchases and occupies a decent, safe and
sanitary replacement dwelling not later than one year after the
date on which the person moves from the dwelling acquired for
the project, or the date on which the person receives payment
* * *
(c), in the case of a program or project receiving federal financial
assistance, a condemnor shall, in addition to any payment under
pars. (a) to (c), make any additional payment required to comply
with the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 USC 4601 to 4655, and
any regulations adopted thereunder.
(4m) BUSINESS OR FARM REPLACEMENT PAYMENT. (a)
Owner-occupied business or farm operation. In addition to
amounts otherwise authorized by this subchapter, the condemnor
shall make a payment to any owner displaced person who has
owned and occupied the business operation, or owned the farm
operation, for not less than one year prior to the initiation of negotiations for the acquisition of the real property on which the business or farm operation lies, and who actually purchases a comparable replacement business or farm operation for the acquired
property within 2 years after the date the person vacates the acquired property or receives payment from the condemnor, whichever is later. An owner displaced person who has owned and occupied the business operation, or owned the farm operation, for
not less than one year prior to the initiation of negotiations for the
acquisition of the real property on which the business or farm operation lies may elect to receive the payment under par. (b) 1. in
lieu of the payment under this paragraph, but the amount of payment under par. (b) 1. to such an owner displaced person may not
exceed the amount the owner displaced person is eligible to receive under this paragraph. If the condemnor is a village, town,
or city, the payment by the condemnor under this paragraph may
not exceed $100,000. The additional payment under this paragraph shall include the following amounts:
1. The amount, if any, which when added to the acquisition
cost of the property, other than any dwelling on the property,
* * *