Wisconsin Code § 32.19
Additional items payable
(1) DECLARATION OF
PURPOSE. The legislature declares that it is in the public interest
that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed
* * *
public services, is within reasonable proximity of the acquired
farm operation, is available on the market, meets all applicable
federal, state or local codes required of the particular farm operation acquired and is suited for the same type of farming operation
conducted by the displaced person at the time of acquisition.
(e) 1. “Displaced person” means, except as provided under
subd. 2., any person who moves from real property or who moves
his or her personal property from real property:
a. As a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or
the acquisition of the real property, in whole or in part or subsequent to the issuance of a jurisdictional offer under this subchapter, for public purposes; or
b. As a result of rehabilitation, demolition or other displacing
activity, as determined by the department of administration, if the
person is a tenant-occupant of a dwelling, business or farm operation and the displacement is permanent.
2. “Displaced person” does not include:
a. Any person determined to be unlawfully occupying the
property or to have occupied the property solely for the purpose
of obtaining assistance under ss. 32.19 to 32.27; or
b. Any person, other than a person who is an occupant of the
property at the time it is acquired, who occupies the property on
a rental basis for a short term or a period subject to termination
when the property is needed for the program or project for which
it is being acquired.
(f) “Farm operation” means any activity conducted solely or
primarily for the production of one or more agricultural products
or commodities for sale and home use, and customarily producing such products or commodities in sufficient quantity to be capable of contributing materially to the operator’s support.
(g) “Owner displaced person” means a displaced person who
owned the real property being acquired and also owned the business or farm operation conducted on the real property being
acquired.
(h) “Person” means:
1. Any individual, partnership, limited liability company,
corporation or association which owns a business concern; or
2. Any owner, part owner, tenant or sharecropper operating a
farm; or
3. An individual who is the head of a family; or
4. An individual not a member of a family, except that 2 or
more tenant occupants of the same dwelling unit shall be considered as one person.
(hm) “Reasonable project costs” means the total of all of the
following costs that an owner displaced person of an owner-occupied business or farm operation or tenant displaced person of a
tenant-occupied business or farm operation must reasonably incur to make a business or farm operation to which the owner or
tenant moves a comparable replacement business or farm operation under sub. (4m):
1. Capital costs, including the actual costs of the construction of improvements, new buildings, structures, and fixtures; the
* * *