Wisconsin Code § 32.19
Additional items payable
(1) DECLARATION OF
PURPOSE. The legislature declares that it is in the public interest
that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed
* * *
needs of the farmer, is reasonably similar in all major characteristics, is functionally equivalent with respect to type of farm operation, condition and state of repair of farm buildings, soil quality,
yield per acre, land area, access to transportation, utilities and
public services, is within reasonable proximity of the acquired
farm operation, is available on the market, meets all applicable
federal, state or local codes required of the particular farm operation acquired and is suited for the same type of farming operation
conducted by the displaced person at the time of acquisition.
(e) 1. “Displaced person” means, except as provided under
subd. 2., any person who moves from real property or who moves
his or her personal property from real property:
a. As a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or
the acquisition of the real property, in whole or in part or subsequent to the issuance of a jurisdictional offer under this subchapter, for public purposes; or
b. As a result of rehabilitation, demolition or other displacing
activity, as determined by the department of administration, if the
person is a tenant-occupant of a dwelling, business or farm operation and the displacement is permanent.
2. “Displaced person” does not include:
a. Any person determined to be unlawfully occupying the
property or to have occupied the property solely for the purpose
of obtaining assistance under ss. 32.19 to 32.27; or
b. Any person, other than a person who is an occupant of the
property at the time it is acquired, who occupies the property on
a rental basis for a short term or a period subject to termination
when the property is needed for the program or project for which
it is being acquired.
(f) “Farm operation” means any activity conducted solely or
primarily for the production of one or more agricultural products
or commodities for sale and home use, and customarily producing such products or commodities in sufficient quantity to be capable of contributing materially to the operator’s support.
* * *
highest type of mobile home or a conventional dwelling that is
available and meets the requirements and standards for a comparable dwelling. The owner of a mobile home shall be eligible for
payments under this subdivision if one of the following conditions is met:
a. The mobile home is not considered to be a decent, safe and
sanitary dwelling unit.
b. The structural condition of the mobile home is such that it
cannot be moved without substantial damage or unreasonable
cost.
c. There are no adequate or available replacement sites to
which the mobile home can be moved.
2. The amount of increased interest expenses and other debt
service costs incurred by the owner to finance the purchase of another property substantially similar to the property taken, if at the
time of the taking the land acquired was subject to a bona fide
mortgage or was held under a vendee’s interest in a bona fide land
contract, and such mortgage or land contract had been executed in
good faith not less than 180 days prior to the initiation of negotiations for the acquisition of such property. The computation of the
increased interest costs shall be determined according to rules
promulgated by the department of administration.
3. Reasonable incidental fees, commissions, discounts, surveying costs, title evidence costs and other closing costs incurred
in the purchase of replacement housing, but not including prepaid
expenses.
(ag) Limitation. Payment under par. (a) shall be made only to
a displaced person who purchases and occupies a decent, safe and
sanitary replacement dwelling not later than one year after the
date on which the person moves from the dwelling acquired for
the project, or the date on which the person receives payment
* * *