Wisconsin Code § 32.19
Additional items payable
(1) DECLARATION OF
PURPOSE. The legislature declares that it is in the public interest
that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed
* * *
natural gas utility, or telecommunications utility; or the rebuilding or expansion of streets if such costs are required by the applicable municipality and are not paid for by the municipality.
(i) “Tenant displaced person” means a displaced person who
owned the business or farm operation conducted on the real property being acquired but leased or rented the real property.
(2m) INFORMATION ON PAYMENTS. Before initiating negotiations to acquire the property under s. 32.05 (2a), 32.06 (2a) or
subch. II, the condemnor shall provide displaced persons with
copies of applicable pamphlets prepared under s. 32.26 (6).
(3) RELOCATION PAYMENTS. Any condemnor which proceeds with the acquisition of real and personal property for purposes of any project for which the power of condemnation may be
exercised, or undertakes a program or project that causes a person
to be a displaced person, shall make fair and reasonable relocation payments to displaced persons, business concerns and farm
operations under this section. Payments shall be made as
follows:
(a) Moving expenses; actual. The condemnor shall compensate a displaced person for the actual and reasonable expenses of
moving the displaced person and his or her family, business or
farm operation, including personal property; actual direct losses
of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation, but not to exceed an amount
equal to the reasonable expenses that would have been required to
relocate such property; actual reasonable expenses in searching
for a replacement business or farm operation; and actual reasonable expenses necessary to reestablish a business or farm operation, not to exceed $10,000, unless compensation for such expenses is included in the payment provided under sub. (4m).
(b) Moving expenses; optional fixed payments. 1.
‘Dwellings.’ Any displaced person who moves from a dwelling
* * *
and occupied, or from a mobile home site actually owned or occupied, by the displaced person for not less than 180 days prior to
the initiation of negotiations for the acquisition of the property.
For the purposes of this paragraph, a corporation organized under
ch. 181 that is a nonprofit corporation, as defined in s. 181.0103
(17), may, if otherwise eligible, be considered a displaced owner.
A displaced owner may elect to receive the payment under par.
(b) 1. in lieu of the payment under this paragraph. Such payment
includes only the following:
1. The amount, if any, which when added to the acquisition
payment, equals the reasonable cost of a comparable replacement
dwelling available on the private market, as determined by the
condemnor.
1m. In the case of a person displaced from a mobile home
site who meets one of the conditions under subd. 1m. a., b. or c.,
the amount, if any, which when added to the trade-in or salvage
value of the mobile home equals the reasonable cost of a comparable mobile home which is decent, safe and sanitary, plus an
amount equal to 48 times the difference between the monthly rent
being paid for the site on which the mobile home is located and
the monthly rent for a comparable mobile home site or the
amount necessary to enable the displaced person to make a down
payment on the purchase of a comparable mobile home site. If a
comparable mobile home dwelling is not available, the replacement housing payment shall be calculated on the basis of the next
highest type of mobile home or a conventional dwelling that is
available and meets the requirements and standards for a comparable dwelling. The owner of a mobile home shall be eligible for
payments under this subdivision if one of the following conditions is met:
a. The mobile home is not considered to be a decent, safe and
sanitary dwelling unit.
b. The structural condition of the mobile home is such that it
* * *
(c), in the case of a program or project receiving federal financial
assistance, a condemnor shall, in addition to any payment under
pars. (a) to (c), make any additional payment required to comply
with the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 USC 4601 to 4655, and
any regulations adopted thereunder.
(4m) BUSINESS OR FARM REPLACEMENT PAYMENT. (a)
Owner-occupied business or farm operation. In addition to
amounts otherwise authorized by this subchapter, the condemnor
shall make a payment to any owner displaced person who has
owned and occupied the business operation, or owned the farm
operation, for not less than one year prior to the initiation of negotiations for the acquisition of the real property on which the business or farm operation lies, and who actually purchases a comparable replacement business or farm operation for the acquired
property within 2 years after the date the person vacates the acquired property or receives payment from the condemnor, whichever is later. An owner displaced person who has owned and occupied the business operation, or owned the farm operation, for
not less than one year prior to the initiation of negotiations for the
acquisition of the real property on which the business or farm operation lies may elect to receive the payment under par. (b) 1. in
lieu of the payment under this paragraph, but the amount of payment under par. (b) 1. to such an owner displaced person may not
exceed the amount the owner displaced person is eligible to receive under this paragraph. If the condemnor is a village, town,
or city, the payment by the condemnor under this paragraph may
not exceed $100,000. The additional payment under this paragraph shall include the following amounts:
1. The amount, if any, which when added to the acquisition
* * *