Wisconsin Code § 32.19
Additional items payable
(1) DECLARATION OF
PURPOSE. The legislature declares that it is in the public interest
that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed
for the benefit of the public as a whole; and the legislature further
finds and declares that, notwithstanding subch. II, or any other
provision of law, payment of such relocation assistance and assistance in the acquisition of replacement housing are proper costs
of the construction of public improvements. If the public improvement is funded in whole or in part by a nonlapsible trust, the
relocation payments and assistance constitute a purpose for
which the fund of the trust is accountable.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section and ss. 32.25 to 32.27:
(a) “Business” means any lawful activity, excepting a farm
operation, conducted primarily:
1. For the purchase, sale, lease or rental of personal and real
property, and for the manufacture, processing, or marketing of
products, commodities, or any other personal property;
2. For the sale of services to the public;
3. By a nonprofit organization; or
4. Solely for the purpose of sub. (3) for assisting in the purchase, sale, resale, manufacture, processing, or marketing of
products, commodities, personal property, or services by the
erection and maintenance of an outdoor advertising display or
displays, whether or not such display or displays are located on
the premises on which any of the above activities are conducted.
(b) “Comparable dwelling” means one which, when compared with the dwelling being taken, is substantially equal concerning all major characteristics and functionally equivalent with
respect to: the number and size of rooms and closets, area of living space, type of construction, age, state of repair, size and utility of any garage or other outbuilding, type of neighborhood and
accessibility to public services and places of employment.
* * *