Wisconsin Code § 32.19
Additional items payable
(1) DECLARATION OF
PURPOSE. The legislature declares that it is in the public interest
that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed
for the benefit of the public as a whole; and the legislature further
finds and declares that, notwithstanding subch. II, or any other
provision of law, payment of such relocation assistance and assistance in the acquisition of replacement housing are proper costs
of the construction of public improvements. If the public improvement is funded in whole or in part by a nonlapsible trust, the
relocation payments and assistance constitute a purpose for
which the fund of the trust is accountable.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section and ss. 32.25 to 32.27:
(a) “Business” means any lawful activity, excepting a farm
operation, conducted primarily:
1. For the purchase, sale, lease or rental of personal and real
property, and for the manufacture, processing, or marketing of
products, commodities, or any other personal property;
2. For the sale of services to the public;
3. By a nonprofit organization; or
4. Solely for the purpose of sub. (3) for assisting in the purchase, sale, resale, manufacture, processing, or marketing of
products, commodities, personal property, or services by the
erection and maintenance of an outdoor advertising display or
displays, whether or not such display or displays are located on
the premises on which any of the above activities are conducted.
(b) “Comparable dwelling” means one which, when compared with the dwelling being taken, is substantially equal concerning all major characteristics and functionally equivalent with
* * *
business which, when compared with the business premises being acquired by the condemnor, is adequate for the needs of the
business, is reasonably similar in all major characteristics, is
functionally equivalent with respect to condition, state of repair,
land area, building square footage required, access to transportation, utilities and public service, is available on the market, meets
all applicable federal, state or local codes required of the particular business being conducted, is within reasonable proximity of
the business acquired and is suited for the same type of business
conducted by the acquired business at the time of acquisition.
(d) “Comparable replacement farm operation” means a replacement farm operation which, when compared with the farm
operation being acquired by the condemnor, is adequate for the
needs of the farmer, is reasonably similar in all major characteristics, is functionally equivalent with respect to type of farm operation, condition and state of repair of farm buildings, soil quality,
yield per acre, land area, access to transportation, utilities and
public services, is within reasonable proximity of the acquired
farm operation, is available on the market, meets all applicable
federal, state or local codes required of the particular farm operation acquired and is suited for the same type of farming operation
conducted by the displaced person at the time of acquisition.
(e) 1. “Displaced person” means, except as provided under
subd. 2., any person who moves from real property or who moves
* * *
exercised, or undertakes a program or project that causes a person
to be a displaced person, shall make fair and reasonable relocation payments to displaced persons, business concerns and farm
operations under this section. Payments shall be made as
follows:
(a) Moving expenses; actual. The condemnor shall compensate a displaced person for the actual and reasonable expenses of
moving the displaced person and his or her family, business or
farm operation, including personal property; actual direct losses
of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation, but not to exceed an amount
equal to the reasonable expenses that would have been required to
relocate such property; actual reasonable expenses in searching
for a replacement business or farm operation; and actual reasonable expenses necessary to reestablish a business or farm operation, not to exceed $10,000, unless compensation for such expenses is included in the payment provided under sub. (4m).
(b) Moving expenses; optional fixed payments. 1.
‘Dwellings.’ Any displaced person who moves from a dwelling
and who elects to accept the payments authorized by this paragraph in lieu of the payments authorized by par. (a) may receive
an expense and dislocation allowance, determined according to a
schedule established by the department of administration.
2. ‘Business and farm operations.’ Any displaced person
who moves or discontinues his or her business or farm operation,
* * *