Wisconsin Code § 32.19
Additional items payable
(1) DECLARATION OF
PURPOSE. The legislature declares that it is in the public interest
that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed
for the benefit of the public as a whole; and the legislature further
finds and declares that, notwithstanding subch. II, or any other
provision of law, payment of such relocation assistance and assistance in the acquisition of replacement housing are proper costs
of the construction of public improvements. If the public improvement is funded in whole or in part by a nonlapsible trust, the
relocation payments and assistance constitute a purpose for
which the fund of the trust is accountable.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section and ss. 32.25 to 32.27:
(a) “Business” means any lawful activity, excepting a farm
operation, conducted primarily:
1. For the purchase, sale, lease or rental of personal and real
property, and for the manufacture, processing, or marketing of
products, commodities, or any other personal property;
2. For the sale of services to the public;
3. By a nonprofit organization; or
4. Solely for the purpose of sub. (3) for assisting in the purchase, sale, resale, manufacture, processing, or marketing of
products, commodities, personal property, or services by the
erection and maintenance of an outdoor advertising display or
displays, whether or not such display or displays are located on
the premises on which any of the above activities are conducted.
(b) “Comparable dwelling” means one which, when compared with the dwelling being taken, is substantially equal concerning all major characteristics and functionally equivalent with
respect to: the number and size of rooms and closets, area of living space, type of construction, age, state of repair, size and utility of any garage or other outbuilding, type of neighborhood and
accessibility to public services and places of employment.
“Comparable dwelling” shall meet all of the standard building requirements and other code requirements of the local governmental body and shall also be decent, safe and sanitary and within the
financial means of the displaced person, as defined by the department of administration.
(c) “Comparable replacement business” means a replacement
business which, when compared with the business premises being acquired by the condemnor, is adequate for the needs of the
business, is reasonably similar in all major characteristics, is
functionally equivalent with respect to condition, state of repair,
land area, building square footage required, access to transportation, utilities and public service, is available on the market, meets
all applicable federal, state or local codes required of the particular business being conducted, is within reasonable proximity of
the business acquired and is suited for the same type of business
conducted by the acquired business at the time of acquisition.
(d) “Comparable replacement farm operation” means a replacement farm operation which, when compared with the farm
* * *