Wisconsin Code § 32.18
Damage caused by change of grade of street or highway where no land is taken; claim; right of action
Where a street or highway improvement project undertaken by
the department of transportation, a county, city, town or village,
causes a change of the grade of such street or highway in cases
where such grade was not previously fixed by city, village or town
ordinance, but does not require a taking of any abutting lands, the
owner of such lands at the date of such change of grade may file
with the department of transportation in the case of state trunk
highways, a county in the case of county highways or the city,
town or village, causing such change of grade to be effected,
whichever has jurisdiction over the street or highway, a claim for
any damages to said lands occasioned by such change of grade.
Special benefits may be offset against any claims for damages under this section. Such claim shall be filed within 90 days following the completion of said project; if allowed, it shall be paid in
the case of the department of transportation, out of the state highway funds, otherwise, out of the funds of the respective county,
city, village or town against which the claim is made as the case
may be. If it is not allowed within 90 days after such date of filing
it shall be deemed denied. Thereupon such owner may within 90
days following such denial commence an action against the department of transportation, the city, county, village or town as the
case may be, to recover any damages to the lands shown to have
resulted from such change of grade. Any judgment recovered
against the department of transportation shall be paid out of the
state highway funds, otherwise out of the funds of city, county,
village or town against which the judgment is recovered. Where
a grade has been established by ordinance, the property owner’s
remedy shall be as provided by municipal law. This section shall
in no way contravene, limit or restrict s. 88.87.