Wisconsin Code § 32.12
Proceedings to perfect title
(1) If any person having the power to acquire property by condemnation enters into
the possession of any property and is using the property for a purpose for which condemnation proceedings might be instituted but
has not acquired title to the property, or if the title is defective, or
if not in possession, has petitioned the circuit court as provided
by s. 32.06 (7) and for an order as authorized under this section
either at the time of filing the petition for condemnation or thereafter, and the necessity for taking has been determined as authorized by law, the person may proceed to acquire or perfect the title
as provided in this subchapter or be authorized to enter into possession as provided in this section. At any stage of the proceedings the court in which they are pending may authorize the person, if in possession, to continue in possession, and if not in possession to take possession and have and use the lands during the
pendency of the proceedings and may stay all actions or proceedings against the person on account thereof on the paying in court
of a sufficient sum or the giving of such securities as the court
may direct to pay the compensation therefor when finally ascertained. The “date of taking” in proceedings under this section is
the date on which the security required by the order for such security is approved and evidence thereof is filed with the clerk of
court. In every such case the party interested in the property may
institute and conduct, at the expense of the person, the proceedings to a conclusion if the person delays or omits to prosecute the
same.
(2) No injunction to restrain the possession or use of lands
subject to proceedings under sub. (1) by the party interested in the
property or the operation thereon of any plant, line, railroad or
other structure, shall be granted until compensation therefor has
been fixed and determined.
(3) In case such person or the person through or under whom
that person claims title has paid to the owner of such lands or to
any former owner thereof, or to any other person having any valid
mortgage or other lien thereon, or to any owner, lien holder, mortgagee or other person entitled to any award or part of any award in
satisfaction of the whole or any part of such award to which such
owner, lien holder, mortgagee or other person may become entitled upon completion of such condemnation proceedings in the
manner authorized by this subchapter, such sum with interest
thereon from the date of such payment at the rate of 5 percent per
year shall be deducted from the award made by said commissioners to such owners or other person.
(4) In case there is a dispute in relation to the payment of any
sum as aforesaid or the amount or date of any payment that may
have been made, the court or judge thereof shall at the request of
any party, award an issue which shall be tried in the same manner
as issues of fact in said court and an appeal from the judgment
thereon may be taken in the same manner as from any judgment.