Wisconsin Code § 32.10
Condemnation proceedings instituted by property owner
If any property has been occupied by a person possessing the power of condemnation and if the person has not exercised the power, the owner, to institute condemnation proceedings, shall present a verified petition to the circuit judge of the
county wherein the land is situated asking that such proceedings
be commenced. The petition shall describe the land, state the
person against which the condemnation proceedings are instituted and the use to which it has been put or is designed to have
been put by the person against which the proceedings are instituted. A copy of the petition shall be served upon the person who
has occupied petitioner’s land, or interest in land. The petition
shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court and
thereupon the matter shall be deemed an action at law and at issue, with petitioner as plaintiff and the occupying person as defendant. The court shall make a finding of whether the defendant
is occupying property of the plaintiff without having the right to
do so. If the court determines that the defendant is occupying
such property of the plaintiff without having the right to do so, it
shall treat the matter in accordance with the provisions of this
subchapter assuming the plaintiff has received from the defendant a jurisdictional offer and has failed to accept the same and
assuming the plaintiff is not questioning the right of the defendant to condemn the property so occupied.